Solved

How to put Layers above windowed elements (such as form's fields)

Posted on 1998-10-06
6
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I'd like to know if there's a way to avoid your Layers form being covered by the form's fields (texboxes, checkboxes, and else) and other windowed elements...
0
Comment
Question by:leota
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 1838448
Depends on the brouwser you are using. With nn4, use z-index, to place layers on top or below, and don't forget to set the transparency. For IE4 i don't know yet, i'm still learning this part, but it would be an option to set the underlaying layers visibility to hidden.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leota
ID: 1838449
Well, I understand the z-index stuff, but it doesn't work with windowed elements (like form's fields or applets) if any one can look at this html example:

<html>
<head>
<title>Layers under form's field</title>
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 3.0">
</head>

<body><script language="JavaScript"><!--
function ShowHide() {
      if(document.layers["top_layer"].visibility == "show")
        document.layers["top_layer"].visibility = "hide";
      else document.layers["top_layer"].visibility = "show";
}
--></script>

<layer name="top_layer" z-index="1" top="100" bgcolor="#0000ff">

<p align="center"><font color="#ffffff"><big>That's my hidden layer, if you get a look at it you'll see that it
is actually on top of the other one but even though it's on top, the form's fields are
still on top of it.</big></p>
</layer>
<layer name="main" z-index="0">

<table border="5" width="410" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" bgcolor="#D76B00">
  <tr>
    <td width="408" align="center"><font face="Arial" size="3" color="#FFFFFF"><b>I - Forms
    Fields and Layers Test</b></font></td>
  </tr>
</table>

<form>
  <table border="0" width="100%">
    <tr>
      <td width="100%" colspan="2"><font face="Arial">Field One:</font></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td width="100%" colspan="2"><font color="#000000" face="Arial"><input type="text"
      size="20" name="cpf_especialista_text" tabindex="1"></font></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td width="100%" colspan="2"><font face="Arial">Field Two:</font></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td width="100%" colspan="2"><font color="#000000" face="Arial"><input type="text"
      size="43" maxlength="99" name="nome_especialista" tabindex="2"></font></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td width="100%" colspan="2"><font color="#000000" face="Arial">Field Three:</font></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td width="100%" colspan="2"><font face="Arial"><select name="area_atuacao" size="1"
      tabindex="3">
        <option value="0">Option1</option>
        <option value="1">Optino2</option>
        <option value="2">Optino3</option>
        </select></font></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td width="100%" colspan="2"><font color="#000000" face="Arial">Field Four:</font></td>
    </tr>
    <tr>
      <td width="50%"><font face="Arial"><textarea rows="2" name="capacitacao_complementar"
      cols="37" wrap="hard" tabindex="4"></textarea></font></td>
      <td width="50%"><div align="center"><center><p><input type="button"
      value="Show/Hide Layer" name="button" onClick="ShowHide();"></td>
    </tr>
  </table>
</form>
</layer>
</body>
</html>

Don't worry about the page or HTML itself just look at what happens when you have a layer and a form... and if any one have the answer to avoid this bizarre behavior... I'd be glad.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 1838450
If you want to move or use a windowed element in a layer, in NN, yes, it goes wrong, i think it's a bug.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:leota
ID: 1838451
Adjusted points to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:leota
ID: 1838452
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jedimike earned 150 total points
ID: 1838453
declare a Style sheet;;;;;
<style text="text/css">
   .me (position: absolute; left: XXpx; top: XXpx}
</style>

now you can say that your layer belongs to that class (.me) and the layer will move to those coordinates and disregard any other elements in the page.  It you said "position: relative", it would be placed around the other objects.....so....

<layer id="somelayer" class="me" ......>
Up to here will work fine

0