Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ActiveX EXE performance

Posted on 1998-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
null
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelJC
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
ID: 1438405
Instead of using events.
Modify a Public Property of the Class.

and reference it with a timer of the
Parent Application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelJC
ID: 1438406
I get roughly the same performance.  Since I am not raising very many events, this shouldn't affect performance any more than a timer polling the property.  I think it has more to do with the fact that the ActiveX .EXE is running in the background.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1438407
Do you have some DoEvents in your code?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 90 total points
ID: 1438408
To verify if your statement is right.
Goto control panel/system/performance and set boost to none. Now all applications are threated equal.

Furthermore these two functions
Declare Function SetPriorityClass Lib "kernel32" Alias "SetPriorityClass" (ByVal hProcess As Long, ByVal dwPriorityClass As Long) As Long

Declare Function GetCurrentProcess Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetCurrentProcess" () As Long

0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelJC
ID: 1438409
Oddly enough, even with the events today it appears that it is running the same speed whether it is standalone or through automation.  Maybe something was hosed up yesterday.
0