Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MP3 question

Posted on 1998-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Is there any (cheaper) alternative to meridian's MP3 OCX at the earthshattering price of $249 - surely someone has written a freebie OCX for this, or does anyone know how to call a function for it, surely one would imagine that it would be as easy as calling a function in a dll file, winamp distributes with a few home made dlls, could one of these be the key???
0
Comment
Question by:buzzfx
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeP090797 earned 200 total points
ID: 1438417
I've done a frontend for winamp, it plays MP3s through it. Winamp is very easily manipulated using SendMessages. Check \Winamp\Frontend.txt for commands you can perform on it. You will have to check about the copyrights though with Nullsoft
0
 

Author Comment

by:buzzfx
ID: 1438418
I'm writing a programme that uses mp3 files, but the problem with using winamp is of course, what if the end user doens't have winamp on their computer? Also, one would imagine that to play a sound file it shouldn't be necessary to use another program, but to play it as a standalone. Can you offer any other suggestions, and I do appreciate your time in trying to help.
Cheers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1438419
Mike,
There is a "For MikeP Only" question in the Waiting area.
Regards

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1438420
Dalin, what question are you talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:buzzfx
ID: 1438421
Mike, can you send me the frontend code you've written (if you don't mind me using it),
cheers,
Peter., my email buzzfx@hotmail.com
0