Solved

VB app run in a DOS box?

Posted on 1998-10-06
9
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I would like to use a shareware telnet/com server under WinNT that put clients at the C:\> prompt.  They can then run DOS apps over 9,600 baud dumb tubes or PC's emulating dumb tubes over TCP/IP.  I want to write a VB app to be interactive with those users.  VB for DOS was fine but it's too old and not supported.  
0
Comment
Question by:VBRookie
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:VBRookie
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBRookie
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jforbes
Comment Utility
If you want to run an application in a DOS Window the try using the Shell command, look for the usage in the VB Help.

-Hope this helps
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBRookie
Comment Utility
Thanks but you didn't understand the question.  I don't want to shell a DOS app from VB.  I want to write VB app that runs in a DOS box the way VB for DOS ver 1.0 used to do.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fulscher
Comment Utility
You can't. VB creates windows programs. Get yourself a copy of VB for DOS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MikeDyble
Comment Utility
fulscher is right, you cant run VB from DOS, the only DOS basic which seems to be currently supported (in the UK) is Powerbasic, every one else has dropped out.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AllenC_Jr earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I Downloaded something like what you wanted, it takes awhile to get used to but it should work(you'll have to customize it yourself)...

THE HTML LINK IS

http://www.geocities.com/TimesSquare/Stadium/8002/console.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBRookie
Comment Utility
This is exactly what I wanted.  Thanks for the help.  A note to Mikedyble and fulscher: "You can't" is something that people say when they really mean that they can't.  There is always a way when you put your time, talent, and patients into it.  Don't give up so easily guys and especially don't try to discourage someone else.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abbyabby
Comment Utility
VBRookie, I also need to connect a dos client to Windows com server which enable running vb in dos box. Which com server were you using?
0