?
Solved

Conventional Memory

Posted on 1998-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
What is a way to increase conventional memory?  I have 666k available and 186 used.  Therefore I have only 480k free.  I need to increase it minimum up to 500k to play a game.  I tried clean reboot, but the problem remains.  Not enough memory.  What do I do?  Would buying more RAM help? How much more RAM do I need?

CPU pentium 120;
Memory - 16M

Regards,
Dmitriy
0
Comment
Question by:Dmitriy
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SKEF
ID: 1011191
Dmitriy:

If you have 16M of memory installed and the system is only showing 666K available + 186K used, that only totals to 852K of RAM, you have a PROBLEM.  It would appear that your system is not recognizing the installed memory.  When you restart the computer and the BIOS runs its checkout, how much memory is tested?  It should be a number like 15,265K.  If it isn't, you have something wrong in your setup or hardware.  
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 100 total points
ID: 1011192
Skef....  Conventional memory not Ram....

Dmitriy, Add the following lines to your Config.sys, and then reboot:

          DOS=HIGH,UMB
          DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
          DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\SETVER.EXE
          DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\IFSHLP.SYS
          BUFFERS=13
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1011193
Load everthing you can high. If you're using ANSI.SYS (for example) change it's line from DEVICE to DEVICEHIGH. Ditto for things in AUTOEXEC.BAT.

Post your CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT and we'll see if we can't tune it up.

I typically have a CONFIG.SYS that looks like this:

SHELL=C:\COMMAND.COM /E=1024 /P
DEVICE=C:\DOS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\DOS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS
DOS=HIGH,UMB
BUFFERS=80
FILES=40
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DOS\ANSI.SYS
DEVICEHIGH=C:\MTM\MTMCDAI.SYS /D:MTMIDE01

etc.

In AUTOEXEC.BAT, any device drivers are prefixed with LH

@ECHO OFF
REM PAUSE
CLS
BREAK ON
VERIFY ON
PROMPT Mark's System ($P) ?
SET PATH=C:\DOS;C:\WINDOWS
LH MOUSE
LH MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /D:CDROM1
PAUSE
C:
CD\WINDOWS
WIN

Now this particuar system is set to boot to DOS first and then run WIN95 from there. This is so I can run naked DOS apps. The LH MOUSE and LH MSCDEX... are so that the mouse and CD work if I don't launch windows.

Also post the results of running MEM /C and see how your memory is actually allocated.

If you run MEMMAKER your LH statements will have numbers after them. These explicitly specify the load address and range for LH to use. The only problem is that as you attempt to tune your memory usage these values don't change automatically. Better to just use the plain version of LH and let them land where they may so you don't have to keep rerunning MEMMAKER everytime you want to tweak the configuration a tad.

M


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dmitriy
ID: 1011194
These are my memory settings after running mem /c under windows:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Modules using memory below 1 MB:

  Name           Total                   Conventional              Upper Memory
  --------           ----------------           ----------------                   ----------------
  MSDOS       38,352   (37K)        38,352   (37K)                  0    (0K)
  HIMEM          1,168    (1K)           1,168    (1K)                  0    (0K)
  BIDIDRVR      3,104    (3K)           3,104    (3K)                  0    (0K)
  MTMCDAI    10,512   (10K)        10,512   (10K)                  0    (0K)
  DRVSPACE   1,520    (1K)           1,520    (1K)                  0    (0K)
  IFSHLP          2,864    (3K)           2,864    (3K)                  0    (0K)
  SETVER           832    (1K)              832    (1K)                  0    (0K)
  WIN               3,728    (4K)           3,728    (4K)                  0    (0K)
  COMMAND     7,520    (7K )         7,520    (7K)                  0    (0K)
  COMMAND     7,504    (7K)          7,504    (7K)                  0    (0K)
  MSCDEX       36,304   (35K)        36,304   (35K)                 0    (0K)
  WIN                2,320    (2K)           2,320    (2K)                 0    (0K)
  vmm32          15,424   (15K)         15,424   (15K)                0    (0K)
  MOUSE        24,592   (24K)         24,592   (24K)                0    (0K)
  COMMAND     7,344    (7K)           7,344    (7K)                 0    (0K)
  Free            491,984  (480K)      491,984  (480K)                0    (0K)
 
  Type of Memory       Total            Used          Free
  ----------------             -----------         -----------       -----------
  Conventional          655,360         163,376       491,984
  Upper                       0                     0                 0
  Reserved              393,216          393,216             0
  Extended (XMS)   15,728,640      262,144    15,466,496
   ----------------            -----------           -----------      -----------
  Total memory       16,777,216       818,736    15,958,480

  Total under 1 MB      655,360       163,376       491,984

  Total Expanded (EMS)                 16,187,392    (15M)
  Free Expanded (EMS)                  16,187,392    (15M)
  Largest executable program size        491,968   (480K)
  Largest free upper memory block                  0     (0K)
  MS-DOS is resident in the high memory area.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

My config.sys is as follows:
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DEVICE=C:\OPTI930\cdsetup.sys /T:I /P:170 /I:X /D:X
REM Microsoft OEM Preload CONFIG.SYS
REM
REM Copyright (C) 1995 Microsoft Corporation
REM All rights reserved
REM it is up to the OEM user to supply a replacement for this config.sys
REM once they have completed the factory install portions of Windows setup
REM
REM This one overlays the initial config.sys in the root after the
REM factory preconfiguration is completed

[common]
buffers=40
device=C:\WINDOWS.000\himem.sys /testmem:off
dos=high,umb

rem ---------------------- MTM ATAPI CD-ROM ----------------------
[COMMON]
rem ---------------------- MTM ATAPI CD-ROM ----------------------
DEVICE=C:\PRT4076C\BIDIDRVR.SYS
rem ---------------------- MTM ATAPI CD-ROM ----------------------
[COMMON]
DEVICE=C:\MTM\MTMCDAI.SYS /D:MTMIDE01
rem ---------------------- MTM ATAPI CD-ROM ----------------------
DEVICEHIGH/L:0=C:\WINDOWS.000\COMMAND\DRVSPACE.SYS /MOVE
**********************************************************************************************

My autoexec.bat:

C:\PROGRA~1\NETWOR~1\MCAFEE~1\SCANPM.EXE C:\
@IF ERRORLEVEL 1 PAUSE



SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 T4
rem ---------------------- MTM ATAPI CD-ROM ----------------------
rem - By Windows Setup - C:\WINDOWS.000\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:10
rem ---------------------- MTM ATAPI CD-ROM ----------------------
SET SOUND16=C:\OPTI930
C:\OPTI930\sndinit /b
@SET PTDIR=C:\PRT4076C\
@ECHO OFF
REM                          
REM              
REM                          
PATH  %PATH%;C:\OPTI930
PATH=C:\BC45\BIN;%PATH%
SET CLASSPATH=%CLASSPATH%;C:\Program Files\HEAT\navbar
PATH=%CLASSPATH%;C:\Program Files\HEAT\navbar
mouse
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

These are the settings that I have.  If you have any ? about them, ask me.  I might know the answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dmitriy
ID: 1011195
PS.  My computer DOES NOT have memmaker.  Don't ask me why :-)     ('cause I don't know)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1011196
Change all of the DEVICE statements in your CONFIG.SYS to DEVICEHIGH

In AUTOEXEC.BAT Prefix MOUSE and the C:\OPTI930... lines with LH. This will load stuff high. Your MEM shows *NOTHING* loaded high so there is definately room for improvement.

M

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
ID: 1011197
Non-english win95 OSR2 versions do have a bug that doesn't allow loading driver's high. There is a bugfix, name depending what languageversio You have. For instance finnish version's bugfix is IOSYSFIN.EXE and Dutch version's bugfix is IOSYSDUT.EXE. With Archie You can locate suitable with IOSYS
0