Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

refresh rates

Posted on 1998-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a Sony GDM 20se monitor. Should I use the maximum refresh rate offered(120), or for the sake of monitor life-span, should I go with something like 85? Do I get a noticable difference in quality above 85 (I think so) or is it my imagination?
0
Comment
Question by:dennisfs
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:JasonBurt
ID: 1011198
I'd say that your monitor is going to outlast the useful life of your computer regardless, so if you can see a difference, go with 120.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1011199
the monitor will probably use slight more power at 120... noticable maybe over 3 years.. :)

your eyes shouldn't be able to detect visible differences after about 80Hz, but your eyes get tired faster at a lower refresh rate. Therefore i recommend running the monitor at 100Hz. You could run it at 120Hz, but I don't think that makes much difference at all.

Make sure that your card can support that in the first place :)

bush
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
willemnel earned 150 total points
ID: 1011200
I have noticed (with some monitors) that the maximum refresh rates distorts the edges of the view area. As for noticing a difference, I agree with with bushhead that you shouldn't be able see any above 80 Hz. However, a few people CAN notice a flicker at very high rates, and even get headaches from that. In general, I think stick to 85 - 100 Hz, unless you REALLY can see a difference (ask a friend or two for a second opinion).

As far as reliabilty goes, monitors usually have a much longer life-span than most of the other components, and thus I think you don't need to worry about that (Sony has an good reputation in this regard, anyway)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1011201
I'd say even a 70HZ rate would show no flicker,as long as it's non-interlaced.Superman wouldn't detect flicker at 80HZ.
Running at 120HZ is overkill,and probably will shorten the life of the monitor,specifically the horizontal output transistor,which will take most of the punishment.
0