Solved

MFC CDaoDatabase ODBC connection to .MDB file

Posted on 1998-10-06
8
1,463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am using the CDaoDatabase class to create and open an empty .MDB file.  I then create a CDaoTableDef object and try to create a connection to another .MDB file using ODBC.  I get errors in the create and append.  Any ideas? Here's my code :

CSPSDataAccess TestData; // derived from CObject
TestData.OpenMDB("d:\\recipes\\test.mdb"); // has a member variable m_DatabaseFile pointing to the CDaoDatabase object

CDaoTableDef* pODBCTable = new CDaoTableDef(&TestData.m_DatabaseFile);
pODBCTable->Create("TEST", FALSE, FALSE, "ODBC;DSN=TEST32;");
pODBCTable->Append();
CDaoRecordset Records(&TestData.m_DatabaseFile);
0
Comment
Question by:blevine
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:blevine
Comment Utility
The error message is "No field defined - cannot append tabledef"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mmachie
Comment Utility
i know this sounds daft but, did you try creating a field?  
CDaoTableDef::CreateField().

mikem
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
Comment Utility
mmachie is right. In order to append a tabledef, you have to create fields first, e.g.

        CDaoTableDef*  ptd;

        // ...

        CDaoFieldInfo* pdfi = new CDaoFieldInfo();

                pdfi->m_nOrdinalPosition    =   0;
                pdfi->m_strSourceField      =   _T  (   "");
                pdfi->m_strSourceTable      =   _T  (   "");

                ptd->CreateField    (   *pdfi);

        // ...

        ptd->Append ();

0
 

Author Comment

by:blevine
Comment Utility
No, what I am trying to do is open an empty .MDB file and connect to an existing .MDB file which may be on my machine or on a network drive.  I then want to determine what the table info is in .MDB file I connected to.  I do not know what the format is in that file.  I then want to extract the table information from the connected file and created table defs in the empty original .MDB file.  The documentation says that I should be able to connect through ODBC to the existing MDB file and use it as part of my tables.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
Comment Utility
what's the DAO error code (obtain it from the dbDaoErrors object)...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NullTerminator
Comment Utility
You can't use CDao anything to talk to an access database through ODBC because the ODBC driver uses DAO to talk to the mdb.  Use CDatabase and CRecordset if you need to use ODBC,  otherwise, open it directly with DAO.  Create a seperate workspace if you need to.

Sorry
'\0'
0
 

Author Comment

by:blevine
Comment Utility
Ok that sounds good.  I really need to attach to the table without opening it directly because I will be dealing with a huge amount of data.  Any samples on attaching and accessing record sets would be appreciated.  Also, how do I attach to SQL Server files using CDatabase?????
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NullTerminator earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
this is the form of an odbc connect string
"ODBC;DSN=SALESDB;UID=Administrator;PWD=HighWire"

CDatabase myDB;
myDB.Open( LPCTSTR lpszDSN, BOOL bExclusive = FALSE, BOOL bReadOnly = FALSE,  PUT_YOUR_ODBC_CONNECT_HERE, BOOL bUseCursorLib = TRUE );
 
// sample i Have use to connect to SQL 6.x

if(m_bUseODBC) {
            CString strConnect;
            strConnect.Format("ODBC;DSN=%s;UID=%s;PWD=%s",
                m_strConnect, m_strUser, m_strPwd);
           if(_debug)  MessageBox("Prepare for odbc " + strConnect);
            m_pDB->Open("", FALSE, FALSE, strConnect);                
            }

If you want to work through an attached file via Access, create a sytem DSN ODBC datasource pointing to your SQL database.  Open an existing or new db.
Go to File | Get External Data | Link Tables.  Select ODBC datasources from file types,  pick your Datasource,  pick the tables you want to link,  rename them after they are linked if you like, they will stay linked.

This works for all sorts of data,  AS 400,  DB2, etc.

'\0'
0