Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Meta tags

Posted on 1998-10-06
10
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Can someone advise me as to how to insert Meta tags into a web page?  Do you only insert one into the home page?  What is the format?  Is there a place on the web that has this inro?  I have looked in my FrontPage manual and there is no mention of these ...

Thanks!

Barbara O
0
Comment
Question by:BarbaraO
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:truancy
ID: 1838492
In the page that you want to change you put in this code.

<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" CONTENT="5; nextpage.html">

               ^                ^           ^    
      Reloads the page   How many seconds b4   the pagetobeloaded
0
 

Expert Comment

by:truancy
ID: 1838493
The arrows are messed up
CONTENT is how many seconds before the page reloads so 5 is 5 seconds, nextpage.html is the page that you want to load up in the amount of time given in CONTENT. Sorry for the confusion
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1838494
Look at www.vitualpromote.com if you want to use metatags to promote your website.
Look at www.htmlhelp.com for other uses of metatags.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:BarbaraO
ID: 1838495
Truancy --

I'm sorry, I wasn't quite clear.  I need info. on inserting key words into my site for the search engines.  I think I have already figured out how to do it but do you have any suggestions?

Thanks!

Barbara O.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BarbaraO
ID: 1838496
P.S.  Thanks Sybe ... I'll check out those sites.

Barbara O.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1838497
I made a typo:
it www.virtualpromote.com (forgot the "r" in virtual)


Oh yes, and if you are satisfied with my answer, I'd like to have the points :).
To do that, you'll have to reject truancy's answer first.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:truancy
ID: 1838498
Well (Edited by Computer101) you then my answer is right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BarbaraO
ID: 1838499
Web moderator:

Although I can understand why truancy is pissed at sybe, I really don't like the way truancy handled this.  As a new person here who doesn't use this service often, I'm kind of surprised that someone would post like this.  Is this allowed?  Sorry truancy, points go to sybe.  If you had posted a civil response I would have given the points to you.

Barbara O.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:truancy
ID: 1838500
Well I was just messing around with you, I thought you meant the ones that make your page go to another page in a matter of seconds, you need to be a little more clear. I dont really care who gets the points then .
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jamestthomas earned 400 total points
ID: 1838501
A good site to check is: http://www.philb.com/metatag.htm

Here is an example:

<META NAME="Description" CONTENT="Search Engines - Submission Tips,Help and Use. How to market, advertise, publicize and announce a Web site using AltaVista, Excite, HotBot, Infoseek, Lycos and WebCrawler.">

<META NAME="KeyWords" CONTENT="Web, Internet, net online, search,
engine, directory, marketing, advertising, publicity, submission, market, advertise,publicize, submit, announce, tips, help, use, AltaVista, Excite, HotBot, Infoseek,Lycos, WebCrawler">

Tips:
Do not abuse meta-tags
The over-enthusiastic use of meta-tags is not only frowned upon, it is self-defeating. The window of opportunity for this
little prank is closing. Most of the major search engines have refined their search capabilities to ignore excessively long
meta-tags and some are now penalizing sites that use them.

Descriptions of up to 75 words are unlikely to fall foul of most engines' criteria. Given these limitations, the repetition
of keywords or the use of key phrases, instead of or as well as single words, is unlikely to be an efficient use of the the
keywords meta-tag.

Keep your home page short and to the point
For search engines that ignore meta-tags (even short ones), such as Excite, the use of relevant text is essential. Many
searches will return results based on word frequency within a document, so that a home page that contains just a single
reiteration of the page title and a short description including essential key words, along with a link to a main page, is
going to work better than a page with a lot of text in it. If you keep your page short, mindless repetition of keywords
should not be necessary.
0