Solved

bjc 610 ink sensor

Posted on 1998-10-06
4
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
null
0
Comment
Question by:jaws111
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jaws111
ID: 2012837
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 100 total points
ID: 2012838
Couple of things to try.

Usually a "carriage motor" is caused by overheat due to stalled motor. Unplug allows motor to cool and error clears. Solution is a good cleaning. Blow out dust and use isopropanol to clean out left over ink. Check to see that carriage moves freely.

On sensor error is unlikely ROM is cause of problem. ROM errors occur every time and don't just "fade in". When you have unit apart for cleaning push anything in a socket down tight. Give close inspection of pins. Sometimes pins are bent on insertion but still make contact.

Sensors connect to logic board usually with kapton (flex) circuits and can work loose. R&R to check for good contact.

Clean sensor. Ink sensors are prone to contam. Rub gold contacts w/green side of dollar bill to clean any residue off contacts.

If problem still persists solution might be to cut out/short sensor leads. This can be done at the logic board with a little skillful soldering. Trace wires from sensor and see if you can measure voltage. Diddle sensor and see if voltage changes. If not remove sensor connector and see what happens.

This is not physically convienient on all printers. I have little experience with that exact model, but have been repairing printers for years and have EPSON shield.

M

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012839
Your motor error is caused by your printer SLIDE BAR that the ink carriage slides back and forth on.  It needs to be oiled!  Any light weight household oil will do the trick.

Apply the oil to the slidebar, then manually slide the printhead back and forth and you'll notice it becoming easier.  Using a clean paper towel, wipe off all the dirty oil and then re-oil the bar and you'll be set!

JRHelgeson
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012840
Have you read my comment?
It is your answer!

JR
0