Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Matrox AGP video card ...

Posted on 1998-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Well, I got a new computer and the video card as long as it is explained in the 60 pages booklet I got with it says that "my video card is a newest card, Matrox Millenium AGP with 8Mb of SynRAM" and that is it. Why my Netscape under Linux RedHat 5.0 displays pictures like 16 colors bitmaps? I choosed a generic SVGA card(AGP was found no-where in RedHat 5.0) and I did put only 4Mb of video in the configuration. Tell me what to do. In the appearance GIMP, or even the Xserver looks like 256 colors. I tried --16bpp commands but no luck so far. I know I have 8Mb of SynRAM video(WinNT did detected it and I was running 1600x1200 for 16bit[65000 colors] in WinNT) but what is the matter with Linux? Please do offer me some hints ...
 
thank you ..
0
Comment
Question by:elvaaa
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1631008
have you looked at suse? (http://www.suse.com/XSuSE/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nvandijk earned 80 total points
ID: 1631009

elvaaa,

I have a matrox g200 and running linux..
To get this card working on X I have done the following..

1) downloaded a XFCom_Matrox file from the suse site (www.suse.de)
2) copied this file over the XF86_SVGA file (so replacing it..)
3) then configured X to use the SVGA

This works for me.. Everthing looks as it should be.

Niels.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elvaaa
ID: 1631010
well it worked out, I even made some significant changes too ... Gosh I had no idea how to aproach AGP cards under unix ...!
0