?
Solved

change file type association

Posted on 1998-10-06
10
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Ok, I must have really screwed up. I had a program on my computer called WebScan by Mcafee. I got a new virus program and installed it. I then Deleted (no Uninstalled like I know I should have) the program webscan.  The problem is that all exe files are ste up to open using webscan.exe file.
I no longer have or can find the webscan program and can't get into any of my exe files unless I go in and rename the file I want to access as the missing webscan.exe. How can I change the file type association so that it no longer looks for webscan?  Or I would be happy to find webscan and reinstall it and remove it the correct way.  Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:coffkid
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
ID: 1645943
Even if you deleted it manually you should be able to do something about it in the control panel. Try there first. Next go into the registry and remove any mention of it. Go into the explorer and remove the asscoiation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coffkid
ID: 1645944
I don't know how to get to the registry. Control Panel is locked out for me because the files there are all exe files. As for the association I tried to change it in "My computer.... to "view" then to Folder Options, but the exe type files are locked out and I cant change those.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
ID: 1645945
Try this.Go to the run command on the start menu. Type:regedit. Go into edit, find, and type the name of the program starting this trouble. It'll take a long time. First, make a backup of the registry. Highlight "my computer", go into file, click export, and follow the instructions.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:coffkid
ID: 1645946
That will not work because I can't get into RegEdit because it is an exe file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
ID: 1645947
There isn't much you can do. You can try restoring the backup copy of the registry. Try reinstalling windows. If that doesn't work you are sol. Try this: open a MSDOS box and type regedit at the dos prompt.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1645948
Reinstall WebScan then uninstall it with Add/Remove.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coffkid
ID: 1645949
Still wont work.  And for the comment about reinstalling webscan....that would be great if I could find webscan.  I found on the Mcafee site webscanX and installed it but that didn't fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1645950
Where did you get the copy of Webscan that was on your computer then???
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 1600 total points
ID: 1645951
Cut and past the following text into a Text file called EXE.REG, save the file and then double click on it to see if that resolves your issue. (You may need to reboot)




REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\exefile]
@="Application"
"EditFlags"=hex:d8,07,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\exefile\DefaultIcon]
@="%1"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\exefile\shell]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\exefile\shell\open]
"EditFlags"=hex:00,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\exefile\shell\open\command]
@="\"%1\" %*"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\exefile\shellex]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\exefile\shellex\PropertySheetHandlers]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\exefile\shellex\PropertySheetHandlers\PifProps]
@="{86F19A00-42A0-1069-A2E9-08002B30309D}"








Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:coffkid
ID: 1645952
All I can say is........."You da MAN!"
That worked perfectly.  Thank you sooooooo much.

0