Solved

Win98 Mostly Comes up in Safe Mode

Posted on 1998-10-06
10
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Pentium II 233MHz PC running Win98.  Although I bought it only a few weeks ago the CD-ROM went out and I had it replaced by the company that sold it to me.  The CD-ROM works well, but ever since then, whenever I start up the computer it comes up in Safe Mode.  I have to let it come up in Safe Mode then restart it using the Reset button (sometimes several times) to get it to come up in Normal Mode.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dslavin
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1645953
Why are you using the reset button to restart while in safe mode???  As long as windows doesn't shut down/restart the normal way (Start>Shut down) safe mode will come up.  And surely, if windows didn't shut down properly, it will prompt you before going into safe mode.  If your system go directly into safe mode instead, try install TweakUI and tell it to prompt before going into safe mode.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brian101979
ID: 1645954
Hard Reboot and before it says, "starting windows98" Press F8 and select normal mode. Also like larbel stated if you don't shutdown by clicking on start-shutdown and just turning it off will have Windows reload in Safe Mode.... Hope it helps...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1645955
Larbel,

    What ever happened to your IE4 question??
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1645956
Dankh,

Opps, I left a comment that I thought you would of seen before I delete the question.  Anyway, it turn out to be FAT32 support that I install, once removed I can logon to Product update.  Funny that as soon as I reinstall it, Product update stops working again.  I guess I'll never figure out what they have in common.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1645957
Larbel,

   That is weird.  Microsoft seriously needs to address the problems in IE4 and Win98.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1645958
Dankh,

That was on my NT4 and IE4 machine...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1645959
Larbel,

  FAT32 and NT?  Now you got me confused!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1645960
Dankh,

.  My Win98 is in a FAT32 drive, and NT4 in a FAT16 drive, I installed a patch that allow me to read from FAT32 drive under NT.  The only disadvantage is I still can't write to the drive and the component update error.

Dankh, I think we should take this somewhere else if we're to continue discussing this issue....  :>
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
j_powers earned 50 total points
ID: 1645961
I had the same problem, except with a keyboard. The board had a sticky tab key, and every now and then, the tab key will stick during the startup, and because of it, I would go straight into safe mode.

Windows 98 will instantly go into Safe mode if any device does not work correctly. You say that you had the CD-ROM changed, I would look at that first.

Check out your device manager. See if there are any devices that are erroring out.

Another thing you can try is disconnecting each cord, in the back then reconnect.

But you still have a warranty, I would highly suggest doing this:

Take the computer back. Tell them what is happening. DO NOT ACCEPT THE FACT THAT IT IS THE SOFTWARE, or else they may charge you. Tell them that you want them to look mainly at the CDROM. Ask them if the CD-ROM is on the Primary or Secondary IDE connection. If they say secondary, then ask if it is set up for Master or Slave. If they say Primary, ask them why it is not on the Secondary as the Master. Don't let the tech just say it, have him/her double check.

I am concentrating on the CD ROM. That is the only thing that has changed, so this is valid. The CD ROM can work, even if the settings are wrong on the hardware. Win98 will see that problem, and therefore, put you in safe mode.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dslavin
ID: 1645962
Thanks.
0