Solved

Access First() function equivalent in MS-SQL Server.

Posted on 1998-10-06
6
437 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I need to convert the First() function to work the same way
in SQL * Server. As there is no equivalent in MS-SQL Server.
We need to retrieve the records matching the condition and
select the first record in that group.
Has anybody converted the First() function to purely work with SQL Server ?

0
Comment
Question by:deebee
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:perove
ID: 1964543
does the "TOP" SQL reserved word do the trick.

Ex:
SELECT TOP 1 from Mythable where...

(to select the firs record meeting the criteria.)

perove


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mamali
ID: 1964544
You can make a stored procedure, then insert your recordset in a temporary table. Then use a cursor to fetch and return the first record. Let me know if you need the SQL code for this stores procedure.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
ID: 1964545
ARE you wanting to move the Row to the first Record... or are you just wanting the data in the first records?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAnswerMan earned 100 total points
ID: 1964546
THIS WILL RETURN THE FIRST RECORD
Private Sub GetFirst(ar as recordset) as Variant
   dim x as long
   if not (ar.eof and ar.bof) then
      x = ar.bookmark
      ar.movefirst
      GetFirst= ar.GetRows(1)
      ar.bookmark = x
   end if
end Sub

You can referce it like this
poo = GetFirst(myrecordset)

the arrays variables are
poo(0,0) to poo(0,recordset.rowcount-1)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
ID: 1964547
ARE you wanting to move the Row to the first Record... or are you just wanting the data in the first records?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:djcDave
ID: 12552146
When using Group By, you may still get multiple records if one of your fields has multiple values. To only select the First record of that particular field use the Min(field) as OneAndOnly. SQL Server will give you the First instance of the Field and you multiples will be hidden.
0