Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need for speed 2 se Voodoo 2 3d not working..

Posted on 1998-10-06
8
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I can't get the 3dfx to kick in i get the same grafix I got befor I bought a 3dfx card I have a Monster 2 card any I Ideas
0
Comment
Question by:Demonknight
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1100775
Install Glide drivers, then Direct X. RE-configure the graphics-settings in NFS and try again.

Kind regards,
Simon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1100776
Get a different manufacturer's version of the Voodoo2. Diamond's seems to be buggy.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1100777
I don't believe that NFSII SE supports VoodooII yet...  (Yes, for some game you would need a patch for VII even it works with VI)
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
Maroun earned 100 total points
ID: 1100778
try configuring it through "Control Panel" -"add new hardware" this way you will get win95 to configure it for you.                            Best regards
                                                          Maroun
0
 

Author Comment

by:Demonknight
ID: 1100779
Found the Answer I had to get a file called nfs2sea.exe off the cd and put it in the dir I run the game from then go into settings for the voodo 2 card and limit the texture memory used my the card (I guess this is becouse it was made for voodoo1 wich at best had like 2 megs O' mem) Only bad thing about this is you have to go to the dir the file is in to run it it won't let you make a shortcut I tried to put a shortcut on the desktop and it wouldn't run I had to go to the dir:( But hey it works!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Demonknight
ID: 1100780
I made it work I am the (Edited by Computer101)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1100781
as long as you're happy...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Demonknight
ID: 1100782
I am!!
0