Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CRYSTAL REPORT-Group Order

Posted on 1998-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
my question is regarding the group in crystal report, when you insert a group in CR, it automatically sets the order to ascending how can you change this to descending, i tried to alter the order of the group in the "Sort Oder" button, but the order for the group is disabled it can not be edited.  i'm using crystal report 5.0, if you know the answer, please help, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mallow2
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
abhinavm earned 300 total points
ID: 1438567
you can change the SQL query to make the result sorted.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:richtsteig
ID: 1438568
Using the german version of CR, I don't know the captions of your menu items,
so I try to answer using the menu positiones and a possible translation

From the menu I choose the sixth entry "Bericht"  (?"Report"?)

The third menuentry is "Gruppenwechsel-Manager" (?"Group Assistent"?)

Select a group and click the OK Button
You will get a form with two comboboxes where you can select a field
and a sortorder for the group.


0