?
Solved

delphi .dcu file format

Posted on 1998-10-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,744 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Need to know delphi .dcu file format
0
Comment
Question by:laolin
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1342102
laolin

The dcu file format has not been released by Inprise (BORLAND) as it (they say) is always changing, I think that they can't release the format as then shareware components etc would not really work as you could decompile the .dcu back to .pas format...this is just on instance of the file format not been released...

Later
BoRiS

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1342103
i also don't think, there is no description avaiable, Borland haven't even released the former
TPU-Format in Turbo PAscal
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freter
ID: 1342104
the delphi compiler can generate .obj files instead of .dcu file (go to project options | linker | output object files). i think the .obj file format is described rather good.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1342105
DCU is a simple Delphi unit that has been compiled and I guess it's a resource file.. Noe exactly sure, but there is nothing wrong with a simplew guess, is it???

;->
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freter
ID: 1342106
viktor, dcu's are not resource files. i tried to load them with the resource editor of visual studio, and it didn't recognize the files as resource binaries. in my opinion, dcu's are similar to obj's and just have a different format.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1342107
yeah. maybe your are right....

10x
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 400 total points
ID: 1342108
laolin,

DCU files are similar to OBJ files in that they are the machine code version of the source code for a unit. DCU files are then run through the linker to produce the final .EXE.

Borland/Inprise have never released the format of TPU/DCU files, mainly to preserve their ability to change it when they need to. With a lot of effort you could reverse engineer it but I can't think of an example where it would be worth it (and you still have the problem with the decompiled code I mention below).

OBJ files are a standard object file format and are described in the Microsoft literature.

Basically if you need to decompile a DCU/OBJ it's for one of two reasons. (1) You are trying to crack some software or (2) You have lost the source. If (1) thats not ethical :-), if (2) bad luck - even if you could decompile it the resulting code would not look anything like the original code (especially if optimization as enabled) and would be a worse result than rewriting the code.

Cheers,

Raymond.

0