[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

out of inode list

Posted on 1998-10-07
7
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23

I have sco -unix v 5.0.0 machine with raid 5 configuration.
Under my sco-unix, i have created four filessystem out of which one is names as tbusers contains only users home directories. Total space allocated to this file system is 390 MB. I am facing a roblem that whenever this file system free space becomes less than 360MB ,i got an error " Out of inode list " & at that momemt no user is able to login from terminals. However if i increase space from 360 MB, everthing seems to be right then. Can anyone suggest me, how to resolve this problem...

0
Comment
Question by:rajeshrub
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rajeshrub
ID: 1582408
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 1582409
Normally out of inode means that no files can be build. Each inode needs a unique id (per filesystem). Once these inodes are all used, no file can be build anymore (compare it to a dos fat that is full). When you say increase space from 360Mb, do mean you remove files? if so, you also free up some inode.

Only solution i see is try rebuild ing your file system , and increase number of inodes.

you can use mkfs with the -i options
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1582410
Do you have lots of empty files?
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1582411
Out of inodes means that you have too many files on your fs. I think you have many small or zero length files. There are serveral ways to solve this prob. The best way is to rebuild your fs with mkfs and increase the number of inodes. (You have to backup all your data and restore it after since your fs will be erased) An other way is to but some file which will not be needed so often into an archive (tar). Or ask your user to delete files which are not longer used.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rajeshrub
ID: 1582412
These all are the ways of creating the new filesystem by erasing the earlier one. Is there any way by which I can increase the inodes without effecting the data.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 50 total points
ID: 1582413
Sorry you can't increase the inodes without reformating the fs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 1582414
Compared with other systems UNIX offers a lot of flexibility, BUT  a number of things still is fixed, and the number of i-nodes per filesystem is still on of these.
0