Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Log: "No license for Product SMBServer 4.0"

Posted on 1998-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
"User XYZ does not have a license for the use of the Product SMBServer 4.0" (Translated from German :-)

The User can't properly logon and above error occurs in the NT-Server Eventlog when some Users try to logon to our NT-Server via their NT-Workstations.
What is the NT internal "SMBServer 4.0 Product" and how can we solve this !"$$&/ problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Stoeckelmann
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1563516
At first, are you sure the users indeed have license to access the server? :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1563517
Check License Manager, if you currently ran out of licenses.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Aerts earned 200 total points
ID: 1563518
You must add NT licenses in you License Manager!
0