Solved

Delphi 4 Manuals

Posted on 1998-10-07
15
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi, Delphi Experts!!!
I have the Delphi 4 CD and I've been reading the manuals (in PDF format) until yesterday. Great! The world is beatiful! Everything is green. Until my CD-ROM don't recognize the Delphi CD-ROM. I try to clean, I installed new drivers to the CD-ROM drive, I tried everything and nothing. I need these manuals!!! :) Where can I download the (same) manuals on Internet? Please, help me, folks! :)

I think ask Inprise a new disk, but hey, I just want the manuals (the rest work fine). That's why I want to download via Internet. Thank you all very much!
0
Comment
Question by:joaquim
  • 10
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1342119
You can download the file from inprise web site. However I think you have to pay for it. I think it is better to ask Inprise for a new CD because you won't which part of your CD will go kookoo next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaquim
ID: 1342120
I agree with you, kjteng, but I really need these manuals right now. If I ask Inprise a new CD, I'll have to wait weeks to come. That's why I want to download via Internet. :)

Thank you very much! If somebody have some URL to download the manuals (just the manuals), I'll be very gratefull! :)

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaquim
ID: 1342121
So?!?!?!?

:)

Please, somebody help me!!!

Joaquim <esnm@freespace.com.br>
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:joaquim
ID: 1342122
Adjusted points to 60
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1342123
Haven't get it yet? I can give you a site, but it is inside PRC and I wonder whether you can download it at a good speed. Anyway, that's what you want!

http://www.963.net/~ASOR/files/devguide.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaquim
ID: 1342124
Hi, dwwang! Thanks for your answer!

This manual I already downloaded from Inprise's Web (fixed version) and I read it all! :) I love Delphi!!! :))

I want the others manuals :)

Somebody knows where I find them? :)

I'll increase points to 100! (U-HU!!!) :))

Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1342125
What are the other manuals?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaquim
ID: 1342126
HI!
There's a lot! About OOP, introduction to Delphi etc etc etc.
Look on the original CD (D:\DOCUMENTATION). Here's the list:

  DG.PDF (I already have this one)
  Acrobat version of the Developer's Guide.
 
  OBPG.PDF
  Object Pascal Guide and Object Pascal Help.
 
  QS.PDF
  Quick Start manual.
 
  READRTIP.PDF
  Tips for using the Acrobat Reader.
 
  STARTUP_DELPHI4.PDF
  The main menu and start-up files. Use this file to
  access all other PDF files.

Please, somebody help me! :) I'll never ever buy another Acer CD-ROM! :)

thanks a lot,

Joaquim
esnm@softhome.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaquim
ID: 1342127
Adjusted points to 120
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaquim
ID: 1342128
Adjusted points to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaquim
ID: 1342129
If you send me these files via e-mail, I'll give all this points! :) Please, I really need these manuals!

Thank you all!
Joaquim
esnm@softhome.net
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1342130
You mean you don't want to download them from Inprise?
(since you said you download one of them from there.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaquim
ID: 1342131
On Inprise Web site, only DG.PDF (I already have this one -Developer's Guide) is avaiable. I want the others.

Thank you all!

[]'s
  Joaquim <esnm@softhome.net>
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dwwang earned 200 total points
ID: 1342132
Have you enjoyed them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaquim
ID: 1342133
Thank you very much, dwwang!
Now I'm very happy! Delphi RULZ!!!! Experts Exchange RULZ!!!! DWWANG RULZ!!!

[]'s
  Joaquim <esnm@softhome.net>
0