Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

scsi card for zip

Posted on 1998-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a laptop and want to connect a zip drive to it.
The zip i currently have was attached to a mac so has a scsi connector. Where can I get a scsi card for my laptop and how much will it cost>
Preferably mail order as i am in the uk
0
Comment
Question by:JGWY
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ddmorgan
ID: 1126406
I service all types of equip.. getting parts for a laptop is not always easy especially if not available from manufacture. My advice would be to sell scsi device and purchase a parallel version for the laptop.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dumbscotty earned 150 total points
ID: 1126407
www.simply.co.uk  has the following;

Product code    IS2041
Description       Adaptec APA 1460B SCSI 2 PCMCIA
Cost                £99
Cost Incl VAT   £116.33
Delivery            Free if ordered over the internet.

I notice that they also have a converter box for attaching a SCSI JAZ drive to a parallel port at a cost of about £35. It may be worth asking if there is something similar for the ZIP drive.

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JGWY
ID: 1126408
THANKS FOR YOUR HELP, BOTH OF YOU.
I THINK I MIGHT SEE IF i CAN SELL MY CURRENT ONE AND BUY ANOTHER FOR MY LAPTOP, IT WOULD PROBABLY BE EASIER.
I MIGHT BE ABLE TO GET SAY £50 FOR IT.
THANKS
0