Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sendmail problem

Posted on 1998-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Problem:

I would like to use my RedHat 5.1 Linux as a smtp server for the intranet and use pop client like eudora on windows machines.

No problem for mail reading using pop3 protocol.

No problem posting messages for users on the server machine, but when I try to send emails to a different machine using linux as smtp server Eudora writes:

       The recipient "me@somewhere.in.the.internet" is not
       acceptable to your SMTP server. The message is not
       sendable until the recipient has been changed.

If I try to do the same thing directly on the 25 port, I get this message when I insert the recipient:

       551 me@somewhere.in.the.internet... we do not relay

How can I remove this protection?
I suppose this is an "anti-spam" protection, isn't it?

Thanks in advance.
Livio
0
Comment
Question by:livio
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pestilence
ID: 1638220
I am not sure...but check the allow file under your sendmail directory...
Again i am not sure...sendmail is handled here by another guy :)

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcelofr earned 400 total points
ID: 1638221
Yes, is antispam. Luckly you have linuxconf to help you... and redhat's linuxconf front end which you can get rid of with "rpm -e gecko".

Next (suggested) step is to upgrade it (ftp://ftp.solucorp.qc.ca/pub/linuxconf/devel/redhat-5.1/linuxconf-1.12r5-1.i386.rpm).

Now you must make sure you have sendmail module. Run as root from command line "linuxconf" then control -> control files and system -> linuxconf modules. If you don't have an active entry for "mailconf", just add a new one...

Now to enable spamming (you can try other options also) from the main menu of linuxconf go to config -> networking -> server tasks -> mail delivery system -> configure basic information and uncheck "enable relay control"

Good luck...
0