Solved

Cannot change display settings!

Posted on 1998-10-07
12
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a CTX 772MT-MK notebook with a 12,1" TFT screen. I reinstalled windows 95 but now I can't find the the right monitor setting. Everytime I try (via control panel, display, settings, montitor, change) to change back to the svga 800*600 I had, it says that it's unable to change the refresh rate. As far as I know I have installed the correct NEO-magic 128 bit accelerator drivers (to NeoMagicGraph 128zv). It did work before the reinstallation! Is there any files I should look for in my harddrive? Or where they owerwritten during the reinstall?
  regards
   Kaj
0
Comment
Question by:nekm
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1724738
Have you tried 'Laptop Display Panel 800 x 600'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nekm
ID: 1724739
Hi there! Yep, when I restart I get the message that the adapter type is incorrect or the current settings do not work with your hardware.
regards
Kaj

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1724740
OK - you have a video driver problem.Don't bother with monitor types 'till W95 is happy with the vid driver (no more 'Adapter type is incorrect...'
-Are you using the driver that came with the notebook? (Not one of W95's)
-Any yellow '!'s in Device Manager?
-Try the driver at 640 x 480 x 16.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1724741
You must give it the proper monitor type,you have the display adapter right.Try changing it to Plug and play monitor,this sometimes works.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1724742
The NEO Magic drivers are the one's you want to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nekm
ID: 1724743
Nope, no yellow in the device list. Plug and play does not work. And the drivers for Neon that I use came with the driver CD for the notebook. It works with  640 x 480 x 16 but it worked before with 800x600x16k !?
regards Kaj

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1724744
You may have an easier time with CTX support since they know which settings are for this laptop they have 1-800 #'s at this web site:http://www.ctxcomputers.com/support.html
Good Luck! :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1724745
How much video ram do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nekm
ID: 1724746
I think I have 2, but where do check it?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ViperOne earned 100 total points
ID: 1724747
Delete the video card from device manager, reboot and when asked to provide drivers, point to the dir where you put the neo drivers. Also delete the monitor first
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1724748
The amount of video ram MAY be displayed in the video bios display screen which MAY show first thing at boot.MSD or a 3rd party diag (Norton,etc.) may also report it.Or you can look in the manual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nekm
ID: 1724749
Yes, that solved it, thanks all for your help!
regards
Kaj

0