Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memory used by Windows 3.11

Posted on 1998-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How much memory does Windows 3.11 for Workgroups use (need)?
0
Comment
Question by:dennish
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 20 total points
ID: 1775745
It will use as much as you give it,but I recommend at least 8MB of ram.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1775746
with regards to need, i've run on a 386 with 2 mb of RAM. with regards to want, it's gonna take as much as you like :)

if you only use it for windows games and maybe write or small applications, 4 mb should be enough. if you want to use bigger applications or more applications at the same time, i recommend 8 or more.

it also depends on the speed of your CPU.

bush
0