Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server - Mail remains in outbox

Posted on 1998-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am using the evaluation edition of MS Exchange Server sersion 5.5. When I am trying to send mail using Outlook, Exchange Client, or the web the mail just remains in the outbox. I already asked a question like this in the catagory Outlook. But I think it hasn't anything to do with my client because I also tried Outlook Web Access and that is running on the server. Is it possible that it has something to do with my server settings? For Example the Information Store service or MTA. Maybe it is because I am using the evaluation edition (5.5 build 1960.5)? Can anyone tell what I am doing wrong? I am getting desperate!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:evertd
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1793376
This section contains troubleshooting information and tips for Microsoft Exchange Client and Schedule+.
Messages Remain in the Outbox
The following are reasons messages remain in the Outbox for more than a few seconds:
·      The message is incorrectly addressed.
·      The information service used to send this message is unavailable.
·      Microsoft Exchange Server is unavailable.
·      The user is working offline.

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 800 total points
ID: 1793378
You should press F5 or choose menu Tools/Check New Mail... to send the mails in Outbox every time you want to really send them after posting new mails to Outbox.
0