Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Delay in telnet

Posted on 1998-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
When I telnet from a PC I have to wait ~30 seconds to connect. Upon connecting, the command RCP also does not work but running other applications seems OK.
0
Comment
Question by:pentomino
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vulkanr
ID: 2007268
is the telnet to a host in the same segment ?

if not, probably its a routing problem. ping to the host
from the PC, check if its a network problem (takes long) or
a routing problem (low TTL).

in the host, try to use "traceroute" to the computer you try to RCP to/from and look if the routing order makes scence.

anyway, to fix the problem if its a routing problem, you just have to configure the routing tables correctly.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 2007269
Do you have permission to rcp?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pentomino
ID: 2007270
I have permission.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 150 total points
ID: 2007271
If the remote machine is using NIS, NIS+ or any other naming service (or combination of them) then the time to stablish the initial connection could be relatively long. One way to deal with this is to inlcude as much as possible in local files, but this defeats the porpouse of a naming service.

 rcp is controlled by .rhosts in the home directory of the login account you use in the UNIX machine. Check the man page and compare that with whatever you have there. If there is not such a file you don't have permission... check also the man page for hosts.equiv, it is a similar thing but for all the machine's users.
0