Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

component  for RS485   protocole

Posted on 1998-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm looking for a component that will allow me to manage
a serial port with the RS 485 protocol.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jacoby
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 1342167
Humm...
RS485...
Not a very often used protocol ;)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacco earned 300 total points
ID: 1342168
Async Professional 2.5 will do the job.

Chapter 1 of there Introduction says:

"These features include new support for DTMF tone detection and generation, wave file recording and playback, voice-to-fax handoff, high-speed ISDN capability, and support for the RS-485 standard." (page1)

"The TadpComPort and TadpWinSockPort are low level components designed to handle the actual sending and receiving of data. The TadpComPort is designed to interface with a standard RS-232 or RS-485 serial port via the Windows communication drivers." (page 10)

Their website is WWW.TURBOPOWER.COM

And the package is some $150 in value.

Regards Jacco


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jacoby
ID: 1342169
Thanks Jacco.  In fact, i was looking for a free component,
but it's a good answer anyway.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 1342170
Jacoby: It's worth it! The package comes with a lot of other components including a native fax driver/component. And a lot of standard protocols. With just three/four components you can write a TELNET application.

Regards Jacco
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jacoby
ID: 1342171
Okye Jacco, Thanks a lot.

Regards,  Jacoby.
0