Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sub problem

Posted on 1998-10-07
9
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I do something in a Sub for a String array
Sub (S() As String)
   S(0)=...
   ...
End Sub
I need to do the very similar thing for an Integer array as well. How can I use the same array with a littel bit changing?
0
Comment
Question by:victorlong
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blwatkins
ID: 1438633
if you are saying that you are trying to pass two arrays in and out, such as: "Sub (S() as string, I() as integer)", then change the sub to a function instead of a sub..
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1438634
No, I want pass only one array each time.
My question realy is how to make the following two Subs into one Sub.
Sub (S() As String)
       S(0)=...
       ...
End Sub
Sub (I() As Integer)
       I(0)=...
       ...
End Sub
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1438635
To  blwatkins:

Sorry. I found something wrong in my question, I should say
"How to use the same Sub with a littel bit changing to deal with another array with different declearation"?

You are wellcome to re-answer my question, or ask me to explain more clearly.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1438636
Sub( I() as variant )

0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1438637
To mark2150:

Thank you, I will try. However, do you think variant need much more memory or much slow?
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1438638
I have tried

dim I() As Integer, S() As String
Test I()
Test S()
Sub Test( I() as variant )
..
End Sub

and got error!

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 1438639
can you send the code you are writen so far?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andyclap
ID: 1438640
don't forget to declare them byval, so that vb can convert them to variants...

sub Test(byval v() as variant)

Variants are fairly slow compared to ints. We could get into a wonderful discussion on polymorphism here, but I'm about to go home!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 80 total points
ID: 1438641
Just declare it like
private Sub MySub(S as variant)

0