Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ntvdm.exe 99% CPU

Posted on 1998-10-07
7
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,
whats wrong with my NT?
Some (old) applications (a lot of setup.exe's) use the ntvdm.exe (virtual dos machine). The programs don't start and the ntvdm.exe hangs in the task manager with 99% CPU-use. The knowledge base article Q176965 from MS can help me.

Any ideas?

Christian
0
Comment
Question by:cbo120897
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:DaBigge
ID: 1793391
Try running the application in protected memory to prevent your cpu from hanging.  It may be that your applications are trying to access hardware directly and this won't work with NT 4.0 resulting in a useless dos based application.  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1793392
But how should I do this, when I double-click a setup.exe in explorer? (in the past the program runs correctly!).

Christian
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1793393
In Taskmanager Processes check, if wowexec is started (under NTVDM). Check, if there are unvalid characters in config.nt or autoexec.nt. Compair these files from system32 with them in winnt\repair.
Reapply SP3 (maybe some of the WOW files have become corrupt).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 1793394
Check the length of the PATH environment variable (Q169171)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1793395
Hi schmiegu,
you are right. I have many changes in the autoexec.nt done, because I would test some thinks (environment variable ...). I have copied the 'repair\*.nt' files and it works fine.

But I can't verify which entry has done this CPU stress. Any Ideas?

Please answer me with a ANSWER. I would give you the points :-)

Bye Christian
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
schmiegu earned 400 total points
ID: 1793396
You might only try to add one line after another and check if it still works. Don't forget to kill ntvdm.exe before you do the checks (or better restart NT).

Thanks for the points


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IndyBean
ID: 13246273
Is the answer to this question here or is it off screen somewhere?
0