Solved

_.-= >>> Full Screen In IE4 <<< =-._

Posted on 1998-10-07
35
664 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I need to know how to set the IE4 at full screen with javascript or VBscript, or something.

In IE3 it worked:
<script language="VBScript">Explorer.fullscreen=True</script>

but IE4 says it doesn't recognize the object "explorer".

How should I do ?
THANX
0
Comment
Question by:menorcanet
  • 10
  • 10
  • 4
  • +5
35 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1271888
Existing explorer:
<A HREF="javascript:self.resizeTo(screen.width,screen.height);">Fullscreen</A>

new explorer:
<A HREF="javascript:window.open(self.location.href,'newwin','fullscreen');">Fullscreen</A>

When starting from scratch:
explorer -k

Michel
PS: 7 points is not a lot, is it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1271889
Michel, I think it works nicer to have the window also move to the upper left, so that it doesn't extend way off your screen after making it the size of your screen.
Like this:
<A HREF="javascript: if (window.resizeTo) window.resizeTo(screen.availWidth,screen.availHeight); if (window.moveTo) window.moveTo(0,0);">Fullscreen me</A>

-Josh
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1271890
yup, your are right (and thanks for putting in the tests for availability - I didn't bother...)

Michel
0
 

Author Comment

by:menorcanet
ID: 1271891
Sorry, the first answer hides the toolbar, and the second answer doesn't work

what I mean is:::    there's a button to set it at fullscreen, then the toolbar makes smaller
   and stays at the top, and that's all what you can see of the toolbars,

please reply

THANX

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1271892
I do not understand your question.

What do you mean toolbar makes smaller - the first answer obviously hid the toolbar and what happened with the second answer?

Michel
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1271893
PS: Your VBScript example does not work in my IE3.02 - do you have a more complete examle or is it supposed to work like that..

Michel
0
 

Author Comment

by:menorcanet
ID: 1271894
OK, do this:

Open the IE4, and push that button to toggle to Full screen.
THAT's what I want to do from a html page.
( the same effect ) ( toggle to full screen )
When you push that button, a small toolbar appers at the top, and all the other bars dissapear.

Thanx for time,
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1271895
If the answers I gave are not doing what you want, I am sorry, I cannot help you any further.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1271896
menorcanet: The only way I know of to goto fullscreen mode now is when using window.open as Michel had said.  And there seems to be bugs when using that as you said you had noticed.  Maximizing the window (with the javascript code in the second method) is probably the best you can do now.
-Josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:menorcanet
ID: 1271897
yeah, but that's not enough.. please if someone can help..

k, thanx

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1271898
I think between Josh and I you are getting the possible JavaScript answers.
If you still insist, try this ActiveX control:
http://www.meadroid.com/captain/frames/fullscreen.htm

Michel
0
 

Author Comment

by:menorcanet
ID: 1271899
Have you tried that ? I mean, push the button and see what happens.

I'm not sure if it was
<script language="VBScript">Explorer.fullscreen=True</script>
 or
<script language="VBScript">Explorer.fullscreen="True"</script>
or "languaje" in stead of "language" that worked in IE3.

Someone knows how to do it ?
thanx
0
 

Author Comment

by:menorcanet
ID: 1271900
so noone knows the answer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:menorcanet
ID: 1271901
so noone knows the answer ?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1271902
The answer is it can only be done the way I already posted and had rejected...

Michel
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aseem072898
ID: 1271903
Do you want something Ie4 to become in full screen mode like after hitting the F11 key
0
 

Author Comment

by:menorcanet
ID: 1271904
Yeah !!!!! that is ! , aseem,
that' what I want, the same that happens when you hit F11.
that's what I want.

can Anyone help me ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:menorcanet
ID: 1271905
so ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:menorcanet
ID: 1271906
I increased the points..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aseem072898
ID: 1271907
meno...
i don't think javascript can control a browser to this extent. if you want I can provide you scripts that open at exact size of the user's window or which always stays on top of other windows.

Regards
aseem
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1271908
Asseem: We have already opened windows fullscreen so that is nothing new. The only ones we haven't tried is
window.open('mypage.html','newwin','channelmode');
and showModalDialog(.......);

Michel

0
 

Expert Comment

by:steath_acid
ID: 1271909
Way simple, just put this in the <body>: (http://www.microsot.com is that varabale)
<script>
<!--
function fullwin(){
window.open("http://www.microsoft.com","","fullscreen,scrollbars")
}
//-->
</script>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steath_acid
ID: 1271910
Also you may want to tell people that they need to press Alt-f4 to close this window.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1271911
steath_acid,
This code:
window.open("http://www.microsoft.com","","fullscreen,scrollbars")
is no different from mplungjan's original answer of:
window.open(self.location.href,'newwin','fullscreen');
except for adding the scrollbars, and loading a diff url.
It does exactly the same thing and that is open the specified url into a new window which is in full screen mode.  What menorcanet wants is to make the CURRENT window fullscreen.
Did you read all the comments and suggested answers for the question before answering?
-Josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:menorcanet
ID: 1271912
Yeah, you are right, jbirk, that code doesn't work, it just hides all the toolbars and the
tittle.

steath_acid: please read all the comments, specially the last ones, about pressing the key F-11.

Aseem: I'm sure it can be done, as in IE3 I saw it with my eyes, with that
 VBScript.

well.. I'll keep waiting ..

thanx to all anyway,
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kollegov earned 10 total points
ID: 1271913
Script for NN4+, MIE4+
Earlier versions wouldn't work

<SCRIPT>
function doit()
{
if(navigator.appVersion>=4)
 {
  sh=screen.availHeight;
  sw=screen.availWidth;
  ww=window.outerWidth;
  wh=window.outerHeight;
  dw=sw-ww;
  dh=sh-wh;

  // both browsers can moveTo()
  window.moveTo(0,0);

  // as NN4.04 at least have bug in resizeTo() we will use resizeBy()
  // (actually it makes window larger than we asked for)
 
  if(navigator.appName.indexOf("Netscape")!=-1)
        {window.resizeBy(dw,dh);}

  // as MIE don't understand outerWidth we can't use resizeBy and will use
  // resizeTo which works perfectly in this browser

  if(navigator.appName.indexOf("Explorer")!=-1)
        {window.resizeTo(sw,sh);}
 }

 // for poor guys who are still using old browsers
 else
  {alert("Upgrade your browser!");}
}
</SCRIPT>

I noticed one more minor bug in NN4.04 at least.
Probably this is MY own installation problems, but after
resizeTo() or resizeBy() window loose menubar :(

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1271914
Kollegov, why would your script (except it does fix a bug unknown to me, thanks) be a better answer than the ones Josh and I already have suggested?

Michel

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kollegov
ID: 1271915
Mplungjan, because it do not hides or cover taskbar. I tested this with NN4.04 and MIE4.01 win 95 and found that if you use resizeTo(screen.availWidth,screen.availHeight)
it will open window larger than actual available space and cover taskbar in NN4.04 (bug I mentioned). Meanwhile in MIE this works fine. But here is priority belongs not to you, but to jbirk's comment. (obvious idea BTW if his code works).
The only thing I do, I tested how this works in different browsers and choosed two
different ways to make this work for different browsers, meanwhile I see one more
bug (or as I mentioned my own problem, I don't check it with other browsers)
with hiding window menubar when use resizeBy or resizeTo in NN4.04win95
This causes actual size of the window less (height of the hidden menu bar)
than it was calcultated if original window had this bar...


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1271916
The method you proposed, kollegov, may simulate or look like fullscreen mode, but what he is aksing is how to actually use fullscreen mode.  We gave up trying to simulate it when he decided he didn't like that method because it didn't suit his problem.
-Josh
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kollegov
ID: 1271917
You right Josh, this is resizing to full screen, but not the actual full screen...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JS_tulip
ID: 8766202
I know it's a bit late, but maybe others are also still trying to handle this problem.
I tried a combination with javascript/asp:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="Javascript">
<!--                  
      function fullscreen()
      {
            if(window.name != 'new_win')
            {            
                  var url = document.location.href                        
                  new_win=window.open(url+'?fullscreen=1','new_win','fullscreen=yes, scrollbars=auto');
                  new_win.focus();
                                                self.close();
            }
      }                  
//-->
</SCRIPT>

<%
IF NOT Request.QueryString("fullscreen") = "1" THEN
      Response.Write "<BODY onload=""fullscreen()"">"
ELSE
      Response.Write "<BODY>"
END IF
%>

This way, the new window won't be opened every time someone is redirected to the same page. Downside is that IE usually asks for confirmation when using self.close().
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xaositects
ID: 9374165
Here is the answer to this dilemma, tho i know i am quite a bit late on the subject, I have seen it posted often.
***removed by CS***
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 9375909

// then trick the window into thinking it opened itself to keep IE from  
// popping up silly security warnings


is considered a denial of service attack and you should not post this hack anywhere,
we do not WANT people on the net to have that sort of power over or browsers and neither did the the people who overlooked this BUG when they created the browsers.

Michel
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xaositects
ID: 9396554
Sorry bout that. I never meant any malice in posting that and did not realize it was considered a DoS. I submit that there is no way to switch to fullscreen without changing windows using javascript. If you wrote an application using hta, vbscript allows you greater control over the window object using active X, but then you're talking about a different thing altogether and vbscript is a pain due to it's mystical (read:microsoft) syntax.
0