?
Solved

Hangs at 'Checking DMI data pool"

Posted on 1998-10-07
16
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Tried to install an Iwill 2935UW SCSI adaptor.  System hangs on "Ch...".  Tried all four PCI slots, tried changing Award 4.51 BIOS settings concerning hardware interrupts.
 What is the DMI data pool?  What more can I Try?
Win95 SR2.1
Shuttle HOT 569 Ver 1.x w/Award Bios 4.51 and P&P ext.1.0a
Matrox Mysique
64MB EDO
Quant F.B. 3.2 UDMA
SB16
Acer 56K Kflex/V90 ISA
Iwill bios seems to work in that it will scan & detect SCSI HD&CD
0
Comment
Question by:Max1100798
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Max1100798
ID: 1126415
Innittio 9100 SCSI2 Adapter works fine!  Removing it phisicaly and from windows, and then installing the Iwill- HANGS!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1126416
Are you trying to boot an NTFS (i.e. Windows NT) partition?  I've seen the same problem on a AHA-2930 and it would hang there.  If I formatted as a FAT partition, it booted without problems.  It's not the DMI data pool, that's just the last thing displayed before the Adaptec card hangs.  It's a bug in the controller's BIOS and I haven't found and fix from Adaptec for it yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Max1100798
ID: 1126417
Iwill 2935 UWSCSI using Innittio chip - not adaptec.
Using FAT32.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1126418
> What is the DMI data pool?

It saves the plug-and-play information.

> What more can I try?

Insert a bootable diskette into the A: drive,
and remove any disk from the CD-ROM drive,
and see if it accesses the A: drive,
and tries to boot from it.  Report your results.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hippy
ID: 1126419
Max1

1). Pull the card out.
2). In the CMOS setup program under PnP/PCI config. Set the option "clear configuration details" or somthing to that effect.
3). Re-install the card and try booting again.

If that doesn't work, you can try a newer bios for the Motherboard and see if that cures the problem with the Innittio chip.

Hippy.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Max1100798
ID: 1126420
Thanks for the ideas guys!
No idea where the floppy thing might lead, but it's worth a try.
I may try another MB.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ddmorgan
ID: 1126421
Try a new drive I've seen this proble on IDE drives with corrupt Fat tables tryb scan disk on the ndrive after booting to DOS
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1126422
With the SCSI adapter removed,
does your system boot from an IDE hard-drive?
If not, then from where does it boot?
What devices attach to the SCSI adapter?
Could your BIOS be trying to boot from some SCSI device,
rather than from your IDE hard-drive?
Does your BIOS have a "setup" option to "boot first from IDE"
versus "boot first from SCSI" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Max1100798
ID: 1126423
Normal boot from IDE Quatum.
Boots fine w/o Iwill2935.
Iwill detects Quatum Viking & Toshiba CD OK
Should boot from C: only, but hmmm?
I believe there is a boot SCSI option, but it is not selected.
By the way, I tried  the Iwill on an old PCI 486 - IT HANGS ALSO!
THANKS!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1126424
Any jumpers on the SCSI card,
i.e., to indicate which IRQ that the card will use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Max1100798
ID: 1126425
No, looks like it's software configured.
 Just tried it in three different systems- HANGS EM ALL!
I think I got a bad card!  Thanks for the ideas!
Max1
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1126426
> No, looks like it's software configured.
> Just tried it in three different systems- HANGS EM ALL!

You may have to remove/disconnect
all hard-drives & mouse & network-cards & sound-cards & CD-ROMs,
and then boot DOS from the 'A:' drive,
and then run the Configuration Utility
to select an "unused" IRQ for the SCSI card.
I use IRQ #10 for my SCSI card,
IRQ #5 for my sound-card, and
IRQ #11 for my network card,

0
 

Author Comment

by:Max1100798
ID: 1126427
Thanks for the thoughts, but at this point I have sent the thing back for replacement!  It shouldn't be this difficult to get a P&P card to work- but then...
How do I pull this question?
Again, thanks to all that responded!
MAX1
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1126428
> How do I pull this question?

Since at least one "proposed-answer" was posted
(which you rejected), you cannot remove it.

Instead, please post a "zero" point question to:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/experts-exchange/
and indicate that you want to remove Q.10086938.
and state your reason(s) for the request.

On the other hand, if one of the contributors
assisted you, you could ask that person to post
an "answer", and then you could "accept" that answer,
and award the 100 points to that person,
in gratitude for the assistance rendered.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Max1100798
ID: 1126429
OTTA;
Please post an answer!  Thanks to all!!
Max1
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 300 total points
ID: 1126430
Not much of an answer: replace the malfunctioning hardware.
0