?
Solved

Uploading files

Posted on 1998-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I need a way to allow a user to pick a file using the "file" input on a web page and to have it sent to the server, prefferably accessable via an ASP page, in a form that can be saved. I am running PWS on Win 98. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:sunstorm
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
slinky earned 200 total points
ID: 1855540
This form will mail an uploaded file..
<form name="form" method="post" action="mailto:email@email?SUBJECT=submission" enctype="multipart/form-data" onSubmit="return validate_form()">
<input TYPE="file" NAME="UPLOAD" size="60"><br>
<input TYPE="submit" NAME="submit" VALUE="Submit">
<input TYPE="reset" VALUE=" Clear ">

This assumes you have a Javascript function to validate input but you might not need that.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1855541
Uploading files through ASP is possible, but you need to install a server-side module. There are several modules available. I prefer SA-FileUp from SoftArtisans. Especially because it supports direct transfer of uploaded files into a database. I am not sure if it works on Win98 though. It works on NT4.0, it does not work on Win95.

You can get a demo at their website (www.softartisans.com).

If you want a solution that does not cost you money, you'll have to turn to Perl. It is free (www.activestate.com), and there are easy scripts available to handle file-upload. I can give you a sample code if you want.

You can also take perl into ASP, using Perlscript (install perlscript, also from www.activestate.com). I have tried something out with that, and it works great. Haven't tried fileupload though.

0