[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

joystick buttons

Posted on 1998-10-07
7
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I recently bought a no-name 12-button joypad <imported by Laing marketing> and have 1 question. It came with no software, nor can I find any on the net but I want to use more than the 4 buttons allowed in Win95. Is there a driver/ package available that will let me do this? The joypad works fine with the 4 buttons, but this seems a waste. The game commander works with it, but again with only 4 buttons. Can you suggest something other than contacting the manufacturer, which I tried and failed to do?
0
Comment
Question by:bollocks
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ryanic
ID: 1724756
You sure are 12 buttons are used? Can you state all the names of the buttons?

Could it be thaat some of the buttons are for just enhanced Rapid fire mode etc?


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Doughboy
ID: 1724757
I think Ryanic is correct, but you need to let us know how many axis it has if it has three then you have six buttons or six turbo buttons not twelve total the most you can have is six.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bollocks
ID: 1724758
It does have 12 buttons... there are about 5 which are useless as  far as I know (they resemble VCR buttons... play, stop, record etc) there are 4 in a diamond and 4 on top, 2 on each side. It is similar to a SNES pad but with a few extra buttons. NONE of the buttons have any names, just numbers- 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,T1-T4 and a button labelled T5678. It is a joypad, so I assume that means it only has 2 Axes. I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1724759
try these drivers go to
www.logitech.com:8080/support.nsf/Thunderpad_Digital?openview
les_212.exe this should give you use of eight buttons.
By the way is this a USB ,ps2 or gameport type  gamepad
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 300 total points
ID: 1724760
I think that those buttons are likely to be mapped as buttons on a second joystick, so support is game dependant. ie they will only work in games that let you use 2 joysticks in single player mode. to test if this is right, open a 2 player game of something and set controls as joystick 1 and 2 and if by pressing the extra buttons you can cause a movement or action of the 2nd players character/sprite/whatever, then that is what is going on, your gamepad acts as 2 joysticks rather than one, so will cause problems with a joystick splitter for 2 players, but having said that, there are a few games (notably flight sims etc) that support dual joystick use and let you define the actions of the 2nd joystick.

hope that helps,

RoadWarrior
0
 

Author Comment

by:bollocks
ID: 1724761
Re gward28/roadwarrior:

The joypad is a gameport type and the top mounted set of 4 buttons seem to operate via joystick 2 X & Y connectors? (I traced the circuit board to the connector)

Also, the T1-T4 & T5678 buttons do appear to be "Turbo" or auto fire buttons for buttons 1-4 and 5,6,7,8? respectively.
I tried LES212 and it does offer 8 buttons, but I still get response only from buttons 1-4. If I select "rudder/pedal" on the joypad set up screen, buttons 5 & 7 operate the rudder on the test screen, buttons 6 & 8 still do nothing I can see.
LES212 does recognise the pad and accepts it, but as I say, only 4 buttons still operate. I hope this extra info is some help, and if there is any other information I can squeeze out of this by experimenting, I will post it. Thank you for all your help :)

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1724762
*smiling* okay, some buttons may just be "case fillers" and really do nothing because the design was meant for the snes or something originally and has been rewired to make it PC compatible. also found this which might help you
ftp://ftp.winsite.com/pub/pc/win95/miscutil/joycc20.zip
the joystick control center, which will allow reprogramming of any and all joystic buttons and functions under win95
(or so it claims, i haven't got your pad here to test)
good luck with that.

RoadWarrior
0