Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Office and Dynalink Errors

Posted on 1998-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Computer has Win3.1 and MS-Office FOR Win3.1. Upon hitting the WORD icon, it displays an Application Error reading "Call To Undefined Dynalink Error" I checked Microsoft home and they don't offer any help on this subject. The only Dynalink reference is to software apps that I don't even have. This is a new problem. I have been using Word without any problems. I checked other programs but it seems localized in the office suite. Excel, Powerpoint, Word, etc.

I need someone to answer this who experienced the EXACT same problem and knows how to fix it....
0
Comment
Question by:PCBEAST
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1011226
Unforntunately with that error it is not specific enough to have 1 exact solution.

Here are a few Technet articles that may address the issue, as they are related to Word on 3.1

-------------------------------------------------------------

"Call to Undefined Dynalink" Error with Old Printer Drivers
Last reviewed: February 5, 1998
Article ID: Q85887
 
 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Word for Windows, versions 2.0, 2.0a, 2.0a-CD, 2.0b, 2.0c, 6.0, 6.0a, 6.0c


SUMMARY
If the Microsoft Windows operating system version 3.1 accesses a Windows version 3.0 printer driver, the following error message may be displayed:


   Application Error - Call To Undefined Dynalink

You must remove any Windows 3.0 printer drivers and install the appropriate Windows version 3.1 printer driver(s) to correct this problem.


MORE INFORMATION
For instructions on removing an installed printer drivers and installing a new printer driver, refer to pages 201-206 and page 214 of the "Microsoft Windows User's Guide" for Windows 3.1.

Note: You must remove duplicate printer driver entries from the Installed Printers list. If you do not, you will be unable to install a new Windows 3.1 printer driver from the Windows disks.

Note: Be sure to search all drives and directories for outdated printer drivers. This is especially important if you are running Word on a network, where printer drivers may be stored in multiple directories.

For information on other causes of the "Call to Undefined Dynalink" error message, query on the following words in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


   call and undefined and dynalink and shell.dll

 
-------------------------------------------------------------

"Call to Undefined Dynalink" with SHELL.DLL Supplied with Word
Last reviewed: July 30, 1997
Article ID: Q100336
 
 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Word for Windows, versions 2.0, 2.0a, 2.0a-CD, 2.0b, 2.0c
Microsoft Windows operating system version 3.1
Microsoft Windows for Workgroups version 3.1


SUMMARY
The SHELL.DLL supplied with Word for Windows may cause the following error message when you use the Properties command from the File menu in Windows Program Manager:


   Call to Undefined Dynalink

This happens because the version of SHELL.DLL supplied with Word is for Windows version 3.0, which means it is out of date for Windows version 3.1 and Windows for Workgroups version 3.1.
Your SHELL.DLL file should have a file date of 3/10/92 if you are running with Windows version 3.1. SHELL.DLL should have a file date of 10/01/92 if you are running with Windows for Workgroups version 3.1. If you are using the SHELL.DLL file supplied with Word, replace it with the correct version of the file, supplied with Windows.



MORE INFORMATION
The SHELL.DLL supplied with Word provides object linking and embedding (OLE) compatibility if you run with Windows version 3.0. Windows version 3.0 does not supply SHELL.DLL.

For more information on SHELL.DLL or the "Call to Undefined Dynalink" error message, query on the following words in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


   call and undefined and dynalink and incorrect and outdated
 

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bobinmad earned 400 total points
ID: 1011227
We had this happen on a server version of Office. The only way that it was fixed was to reinstall. On one other occasion, we install it to a PC and then copied all the .dlls to approprite directory on the network.

It only happened in Word, and it started on a just a couple PC's till they all had it happen. Sorry. HTH
0