Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

scandisk error

Posted on 1998-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm running win 95 and when i enter windows the scandisk
screen comes up and says that i have an error on one of my drives.  I have no cursor.  I dont know much about what has been added and removed from the computer recently.  When i restart my computer the screen comes right up and says that the system wasn't shut down properly.  I know this is kind of scetchy but if you have any info on this could you give me what you know please. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jimmy00
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1011228
Jim,

  Have you tried running scandisk to correct the errors?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sleighd
ID: 1011229
I'm not quite following you, what exactly is it that you want to know?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bobinmad earned 200 total points
ID: 1011230
in the scandisk interface, you will have no cursor, you will have to respond with keystrokes. nswer yes to let scand disk run, if it finds a problem, it will prompt you as to what to do, normally you can choose delete as the option (using the "L" key), but if you want you can follow the propmts for the undo which backs up the system files to sa flopy if you want.

If you are running scandisk from windows, you need to make sure that your options are set up right, specifically, that the "Fix errors automatically" is checked. And if you drive is partitioned, make sure you check each one or the option of all drives.
HTH
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1011231
Sleigh,

    I said i think you should run scandisk to correct the errors.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sleighd
ID: 1011232
dankh,

sorry, I didn't mean you, I meant jimmy00. I understood what you meant.
0