Solved

Rdisk update?

Posted on 1998-10-07
3
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Does anyone know the filename that was buggy in the repair
directory? I am being told that the corrected file needs to
be taken from the Resource disk or downloaded. For the life
of me I can't find a reference to the file or to any bugs in
rdisk.
0
Comment
Question by:maudib031397
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1793400
You need to clarify your question, so that you get a proper response.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
j_powers earned 200 total points
ID: 1793401
I found two problems with RDisk from Microsoft's Knowledge base. The first one has a problem creating an emergency Repair Disk because of Rdisk, and the second is a DLL initialization error on setup. Other than that, I have never seen this error. If you do not have SP3 installed, I would suggest that.


Error: Repair Disk Utility could not copy...hard disk (due to files too large).
Error:

Repair Disk Utility could not copy all files to the Emergency Repair Disk. The Emergency Repair Disk is full. The configuration files were saved in your hard disk.

Cause:

This problem occurs if the total space of the repair files located in the %systemroot%\repair directory exceeds the total capacity of the floppy disk.

Solution:

If Setup.log is too large, modify it in Notepad so that all entries in the [Files.WinNt] are deleted except for those that begin with %SYSTEMROOT%\System32. If the Sam or Security files are too large, restore the original files from an older ERD or from backup. Run RDISK.EXE again.

NOTE 1: It is possible that the SETUP.LOG file is the largest file that is being copied to the floppy disk. This file may include information regarding some applications that are installed on your computer running Windows NT which are not necessary to repair the Windows NT operating system. Additionally if RDISK /S was run, the SAM and Security Registry hives may be too large to fit on one diskette.
NOTE 2: A SAM contains about 1 KB of data per user plus 500 bytes per machine account that is a member of the domain. The more users or machine accounts in the database, the larger the size of the SAM._ file.
Do one or more of the following:

1) If the Setup.log file is too large:

a) Make a copy of the original SETUP.LOG file and rename the file to another name, such as SETUP.XXX.
NOTE: The original SETUP.LOG is located in the %SYSTEMROOT%\REPAIR subdirectory.
b) Use a text editor such as Notepad to modify SETUP.LOG to remove all entries in the [Files.WinNt] section except those entries that begin with \%SYSTEMROOT%\System32.
EXAMPLE: If you installed Windows NT into the \WINNT35 directory, change the [Files.WinNt] section of your SETUP.LOG file to read:
[Files.WinNt]
\WINNT35\System32\REXEC.EXE=''REXEC.EXE'',''8f14''
\WINNT35\System32\RSH.EXE=''RSH.EXE'',''d9db''
\WINNT35\System32\TFTP.EXE=''TFTP.EXE'',''6aaf''
CAUTION: Be careful not to delete the [Files.InRepairDirectory] section below the [Files.WinNt] section.
c) Save the modified SETUP.LOG file.
d) Run RDISK.EXE again.
e) Remove the modified SETUP.LOG file and rename the SETUP.XXX back to SETUP.LOG.

2) If the Sam._ or the Security._ files are too large:

a) Restore the original files from an older ERD Disk or restore the %systemroot%\ repair directory from an earlier backup tape that contains the smaller files.
b) Re-run the RDISK utility without the /S switch.

Portions Copyright 1997 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.

________________________________

Rdisk Initialization Failed During Unattended Installation
Last reviewed: December 2, 1997
Article ID: Q163371
 
 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows NT Workstation version 4.0
Microsoft Windows NT Server version 4.0


SYMPTOMS
If you perform an unattended installation of Windows NT Server or Windows NT Workstation 4.0 and you use the $OEM$ directory and the Cmdlines.txt file to apply a service pack as part of the installation, you may receive the following error message:



   RDISK.EXE - DLL INITIALIZATION FAILED  The application failed to
   initialize because the Windows station is shutting down.


You must then click OK to continue the installation.


RESOLUTION
To resolve this error message and to keep the computer from restarting prematurely, you must use the /U and /Z switches on the Update.exe command, as in the following example:



   UPDATE /U /Z
 
___________________________




0
 

Author Comment

by:maudib031397
ID: 1793402
Hi j_powers,

I appreciate the effort you expended. Therefore you get the points.
However I found the filename. Apparently, in order to use the rdisk you must
have the updated version of Setupdd.sys. This file is copied to disk 2 of the NT boot
disks, overwriting the existing one.
Microsoft Knowledgebase article #Q158423.
0