Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simultaneous remote connect and fax waiting

Posted on 1998-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a computer waiting for incomming call with pcAnywhere, but I also want it to wait for an incoming fax.
I need to be able to have both faxing and remote access software waiting at the same time, and the computer to distinguish which one the incoming call is for.
The operating system is Win95, remote software is pcAnyware32 version 8, fax software is winfax lite v3.11
Can anyone give me a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:rex9
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1145079
Cheyenne's Bitware will distinguish between an incoming Voice,Fax,or Data call.Comes bundled with many modems,and I believe they offer a trial download at cheyenne.com.
Microsoft also used to offer something I think was called 'Operator' as part of the Unimodem upgrade to Win95-1.Supposedly did the same thing,but I could never get it to work.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 200 total points
ID: 1145080
*smiling* if you don't want or can't get a software solution, consider buying a second modem for fax only. There has been no upgrade in fax speeds for ages so there are many "end of line" or second hand 9600 or 14.4k modems around at v.cheap prices that will handle any class of fax transmission, I have no doubt that you could find one for less than 10 USD or around there, then you could split the phone line with an automatic fax/phone switch (you might already have one) which i have seen at around 15 dollars, so total solution to do it in hardware would cost around 25 dollars and let you keep your favourite software. *smile* also that solution will continue to work whatever os you decide to run next year, if you upgrade or change your os, you can still use this method *smile*.
also you might ask your isp about fax redirection to e-mail, my isp here does it for free on payment of a small set up charge, then you get your faxes whether your pc is on or not.

hope that helps,

RoadWarrior
0
 

Author Comment

by:rex9
ID: 1145081
RoadWarrior, thank you for your input, but your suggestions encounter problems - If I used two modems then I wont be able to use a mouse (this computer does not support USB). I will consider having fax redirected to e-mail, but I don't think it will be too practical in this situation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mgwhite
ID: 1145082
This will work if:

  1.  You have Win95 OSR2, have applied the UnimodemV update to Win95 (a free download from Microsoft), or upgrade to Win98.

  2.  Your modem supports both fax (class 1, 2, or 2.0) and data.  However, not all modem manufactures correctly support or work with call discrimination.  If you can give us the modem name and manufacture I can tell you if it is a known problem modem.

  3.  You update to Winfax 8.0 or better yet, Winfax 9.0.  Winfax lite 3.x is a 16bit application and thus does not work with TAPI.  Winfax 8.x and 9.x are 32bit, TAPI compliant programs.  TAPI allows up to 3 types of modem programs to be waiting for a call at one time.  One each of a fax, data, and voice application.
0