Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Urgent!! Printing problem

Posted on 1998-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
This is the source code for printing.
I got a problem here.
When I print out, the size of the printed is different in
laser printer and inkjet printer.
In laser printer, the size is smaller than that of inkjet printer.
Could you solve this problem?
I'm using Visual C++ 5.0.
Thank you in advance.


int clientX,clientY,temp;
CRect rectClient;
GetClientRect(rectClient);
clientX = rectClient.right;
clientY = rectClient.bottom;
temp = clientY - 50;
            
clientY = 1400;

// Load Blank Image
HANDLE hBitmap;
CBitmap *lpBitmap;

hBitmap = ::LoadImage(NULL,
      "picture\\blankprint.bmp",
      IMAGE_BITMAP,
      clientX, clientY,
      LR_LOADFROMFILE);

lpBitmap = CBitmap::FromHandle((HBITMAP)hBitmap);

// Make the Image for printing
CClientDC dc1(this);
CDC dc;
CDC dc2;
CPrintDialog dlg(FALSE);
CBitmap   PrnBitmap;
CBrush    p_brush;
dc.CreateCompatibleDC(&dc1);
dc2.CreateCompatibleDC(&dc1);
PrnBitmap.CreateCompatibleBitmap(&dc1, clientX, clientY);
p_brush.CreateStockObject(WHITE_BRUSH);
dc.SelectObject(&p_brush);
dc.SelectObject(&PrnBitmap);
      
dc2.SelectObject(lpBitmap);
dc.BitBlt(0, 0, clientX, clientY, &dc2, 0, 0, SRCCOPY);            

dc.BitBlt(0, 0, clientX, temp, &dc1, 0, 50, SRCCOPY);
            
dc.TextOut(20,clientY-120, "** Provider Information **",26);

dc.TextOut(20,clientY-100, "Doctor ID ", 10);
dc.TextOut(20,clientY-80,  "Name      ", 10);
dc.TextOut(20,clientY-60,  "Address   ", 10);

dc.TextOut(120,clientY-100, doctorID,sizeof(doctorID));
            
wsprintf(DName,"%s, %s\0",dLname, dFname);
            
int length = strlen(DName);

dc.TextOut(120,clientY-80, DName,length);
dc.TextOut(120,clientY-60, Addr1,sizeof(Addr1));
dc.TextOut(120,clientY-40, Addr2,sizeof(Addr2));

if(dlg.DoModal() == IDOK)
{
      DOCINFO di;
      memset (&di, 0, sizeof( DOCINFO) );
      di.cbSize = sizeof(DOCINFO);
      di.lpszDocName = "Printing!";
      
      dc.SetWindowExt(2100,1500);
      dc.SetWindowOrg(0, 0);
      HDC hdc;
      hdc = dlg.GetPrinterDC();    
      ::StartDoc(hdc,&di);
      ::StartPage(hdc);
      ::BitBlt(hdc, 100, 100, 2100, 3000, dc.m_hDC,
                  0, 0, SRCCOPY);
      ::RestoreDC(hdc,-1);
      ::EndPage(hdc);
      ::EndDoc(hdc);
            
}      
delete dlg;

0
Comment
Question by:jaewoo082098
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 1174640
Your laser printer has a higher resolution than your ink jet printer.
This means, say the ink jet printer's pixel lie within (0,0)-(2100,3000)
But for the laser printer, they lie within, say, (0,0)-(4000,5500).
(I'll elaborate more later, got no time now)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 400 total points
ID: 1174641
As snoegler says, the DPI (dot per inch) of a laser printer is normally higher than the DPI of an ink jet printer. Use the following code after calling StartPage so that the size is the same as the size on the screen.

        // ...
        ::StartPage(hdc);
       
        HDC hdcDisp = ::CreateIC("DISPLAY", NULL, NULL, NULL);
        ::SetMapMode(hdc, MM_ANISOTROPIC);
        ::SetWindowExt(hdc, ::GetDeviceCaps(hdcDisp, LOGPIXELSX),
                            ::GetDeviceCaps(hdcDisp, LOGPIXELSY));
        ::SetViewportExt(hdc, ::GetDeviceCaps(hdc, LOGPIXELSX),
                              ::GetDeviceCaps(hdc, LOGPIXELSY));
        ::SetWindowOrg(hdc, 0, 0);
        ::SetViewportOrg(hdc, 0, 0);
        ::DeleteDC(hdcDisp);
        // ...
0