Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open application from the program manager

Posted on 1998-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I've created my application with Microsoft Visual C++ 4.2, the problem is that if I call the application directly from the program manager by a click on the tipical file type (for example image.bmp) the application has a bad error. If I use drag and drop it goes ok! How can I solve that problem?
0
Comment
Question by:css
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1323084
Could you explain what kind of error?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jrmcg
ID: 1323085
> If I use drag and drop it goes ok

Do you mean you create a shortcut to the file and it opens ok from the shortcut?

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 400 total points
ID: 1323086
You need to debug your application.

B ekiM

0