Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I change system Date/time !!

Posted on 1998-10-08
15
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
It is very easy question.
What is the Delphi procedures which set date and time ?

Motaz
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
  • 10
  • 3
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1342211
Here is the data structure:

TSystemTime = record
    wYear: Word;
    wMonth: Word;
    wDayOfWeek: Word;
    wDay: Word;
    wHour: Word;
    wMinute: Word;
    wSecond: Word;
    wMilliseconds: Word;
  end;


Set the date time like this:

var
  NewTime :TSystemTime;

NewTime.wYear := 1998;   ,etc, etc.

Then you call the function SetSystemTime

SetSystemTime(NewTime);


If you only wanted to change one part of the system time, you could call GetSystemTime

GetSystemTime(NewTime);
NewTime.wYear := 1999;
SetSystemTime(NewTime);


The SetSystemTime function returns a boolean, indicating whether it succeeded or not.  

OK := SetSystemTime(NewTime);
if not OK then ShowMessage('Time not set');




Make sure that Windows is in your uses clause if you use any of these functions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1342212
funny - i just added a comment and now this q appears as well as under waiting for answers as under locked...

motaz:

this is as erroneous as inter's comment.
look under your q in "waiting for answer"

the correct API func is SetLocalTime, not SetSystemTime, because the letter would cause any timezone other than GMT +/- 0:00 to add the hours of difference, i.e.

SetSystemTime to 01:00 in Berlin would result in 2:00 on your machine (GMT + 1:00)
SetSystemTime to 01:00 in Moscow would result in 6:00 on your machine (GMT + 3:00)

So use SetLocalTime...

byebye

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1342213
Reject my answer and give Black-Death the points!!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1342214
By the way.. I need to know how mush the deference between EDT, PDT compared with GMT, and what did it stand for ( Not GMT ) ?

Motaz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1342215
aehm - do you mean EST for eastern standard time?
and of course PDT for pacific daylight time?

these parameters can be used in the structure TIME_ZONE_INFORMATION which is used in the API func GetTimeZoneInformation.

Win32.hlp tells me that these parameters are NOT used by the operating system; i.e. SetTimeZoneInformation can set these parameters and GetTimeZoneInformation would return these unchanged - and that the string can as well be empty. I'm not quite sure what this is good for. But i'm on the hunt for more info...

(-.

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1342216
1st research result:

<TimeZones>
UTC:0
GMT:0
AST:4
ADT:3
EST:5
EDT:4
CST:6
CDT:5
MST:7
MDT:6
PST:8
PDT:7

to be continued...

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1342217
i'm just building a little app to get and set the time zones. if you've got a little time to wait, i'll post the source here...

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1342218
i'm just building a little app to get and set the time zones. if you've got a little time to wait, i'll post the source here...

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1342219
this is vresion zeropointone:

have a form, place 1 tmemo, 1tbutton and 1tcombobox on it.
when running this junk, you'll see how to adjust placement best.

unit tzUnit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls, Registry;

const
  Key_TimeZones = '\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Time Zones';

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Memo1: TMemo;
    Button1: TButton;
    ComboBox1: TComboBox;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure ComboBox1Change(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private-Deklarationen }
    slKeyNames: TStringList;
    TZI: TTimeZoneInformation;
    procedure UpdateDisplay(Display: string);
  public
    { Public-Deklarationen }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.UpdateDisplay(Display: string);
var
  iCnt: Integer;
  Std, Dlt: string;
begin
  with TRegistry.Create do
    try
      RootKey := HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE;
      if OpenKey(Key_TimeZones, False) then begin
        slKeyNames := TStringList.Create;
        GetKeyNames(slKeyNames);
        for iCnt := 0 to slKeyNames.Count - 1 do with slKeyNames do
          if OpenKey(Key_TimeZones + '\' + Strings[iCnt], False) then begin
            if ReadString('Display') = Display then begin
              ReadBinaryData('TZI', TZI, SizeOf(TTimeZoneInformation));
              GetTimeZoneInformation(TZI);
              Display := ReadString('Display');
              Dlt := ReadString('Dlt');
              Std := ReadString('Std');
              Break;
            end;
          end;
        slKeyNames.Free;
      end;
    finally
      Free;
    end;
  with Memo1 do with TZI do begin
    Clear;
    Lines.Add('Actual Bias: ' + IntToStr(Bias));
    Lines.Add('');
    Lines.Add('StandardName: ' + Std);
    Lines.Add('Standard SystemTime: ');
    with StandardDate do begin
      Lines.Add(' Month: ' + IntToStr(wMonth));
      Lines.Add(' Day  : ' + IntToStr(wDay));
      Lines.Add(' Hour : ' + IntToStr(wHour));
    end;
    Lines.Add('StandardBias: ' + IntToStr(StandardBias));
    Lines.Add('');
    Lines.Add('DaylightName: ' + Dlt);
    Lines.Add('Daylight SystemTime: ');
    with DaylightDate do begin
      Lines.Add(' Month: ' + IntToStr(wMonth));
      Lines.Add(' Day  : ' + IntToStr(wDay));
      Lines.Add(' Hour : ' + IntToStr(wHour));
    end;
    Lines.Add('DaylightBias: ' + IntToStr(DaylightBias));
  end;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Close;
end;

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var
  iCnt: Integer;
begin
  with TRegistry.Create do
    try
      RootKey := HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE;
      if OpenKey(Key_TimeZones, False) then begin
        slKeyNames := TStringList.Create;
        GetKeyNames(slKeyNames);
        ComboBox1.Sorted := True;
        for iCnt := 0 to slKeyNames.Count - 1 do with slKeyNames do
          if OpenKey(Key_TimeZones + '\' + Strings[iCnt], False) then
            ComboBox1.Items.Add(ReadString('Display'));
        slKeyNames.Free;
      end;
    finally
      Free;
    end;
end;

procedure TForm1.ComboBox1Change(Sender: TObject);
begin
  UpdateDisplay(ComboBox1.Text);
end;

end.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1342220
...and for the shortcuts (continued from above):


UTC:0 Coordinated Universal Time

GMT:0 Greenwich Mean Time                (GMT) GMT; Dublin, Edinburg, London

AST:4 Atlantic Standard Time            (GMT-04:00) Atlantic (Kanada)
ADT:3 Atlantic Daylight Time      

EST:5 Eastern Standard Time            (GMT-05:00) Eastern (USA, Kanada)
EDT:4 Eastern Daylight Time

CST:6 Central Standard Time            (GMT-06:00) Central (USA, Kanada)
CDT:5 Central Daylight Time

MST:7 Mountain Standard Time            (GMT-07:00) Mountain (USA, Kanada)
MDT:6 Mountain Daylight Time

PST:8 Pacific Standard Time            (GMT-08:00) Pacific (USA, Kanada); Tijuana
PDT:7 Pacific Daylight Time
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1342221
the values from (GMT) on in every second line is the registrykeyvalue of "Display" which i've used in the above posted source.

any further questions?

rex,

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1342222
Thanks very mush BlackDeath.. it is a good work.

You can post any thing as answer and I'll accept.

Motaz.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1342223
i'm pleased you're pleased.
rex,
Black Death.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackDeath earned 40 total points
ID: 1342224
any thing
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1342225
Thanks again Black Death.

I'm really like that.

Motaz from Sudan.
motaz1@yahoo.com
0