Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 97 Multilanguage installation

Posted on 1998-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a way to install without any problems, two times office 97 in one machine, but in different languages. (ex. one in english and the other in french) ?
0
Comment
Question by:midosa
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Victor Spiridonov
ID: 1613951
It is possible, if you are going to have to separate Windows installation. Since the Office fieles ,that are put into Windows system directory are different among versions. And you will have to reboot in order to use on or another version
0
 

Author Comment

by:midosa
ID: 1613952
What i need, is to have one installation of NT 4.0 with these two office's versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:midosa
ID: 1613953
What i need, is to have one installation of NT 4.0 with these two office's versions.
 

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1613954
The installation of the second Office will ovewrite DLL of the first one.

But, you could install other dictionaries.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sridharp earned 200 total points
ID: 1613955
There is no problem to install two differnt versions such as english and french versions of office 97 b'cos i have tried it prractically. The problem is when u use a software to activate excel the the version that have been installed freshly will be activated. The two versions must be installed in different folders otherwise overwritting of files may be happened to some extent.
0