Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Starship Titanic game fails/directrix/video driver problem

Posted on 1998-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
This game fails to play at start up. Suspect Directric x-  on board SiS 6326 AGP driver-Game doesn't match. MB is a M747 PC100 BX PRO with celeron 266MHz and 64M RAM. RIVEN runs OK. I have a poor quality monitor may this be the problem? Has anybody else had a similar bug?  Ta :)
0
Comment
Question by:1frank
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:steath_acid
ID: 1599167
how much Video ram you runing?
Chech the gmaes requerments, this could be the problem
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1599168
Is there an error, or does the application(game) just quit.

In the Control Panel, you have an Icon called System. inside that program, there is a tab called Device Manager. You will see two icons in there that are of concern: Monitor, and Display adaptor.

Next to these items, there are + signs, unless a device is not working. Click on the +, and it will turn to a -, and more items will appear underneath. Note down what it says when you click on the +. Also, you may see a yellow circle with an Exclimation point(!) in it. Let me know that, too.

Next, in Control Panel, choose Display. Click on the tab called Settings, and read to me the settings, and what they can max out to.

Let me know what you have
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAnswerMan earned 200 total points
ID: 1599169
Get the Latest Directx from Microsoft.
http://www.microsoft.com/directx/download.asp?RLD=51
0
 

Author Comment

by:1frank
ID: 1599170
First thing I tried. I have directix 6 loaded. Thanks for trying though
0
 

Author Comment

by:1frank
ID: 1599171
This answer to j_powers
Display adapter ... SiS 6326
Monitor ...Standard VGA 640x480
Display  ...VGA max won't move from 640x480
colour set at   ....true colour [24 Bit]

0