Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installing aplication in workstations from one server

Posted on 1998-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,
I have got a network with 2 NT server 4.0 (one primary and one backup) and 50 workstations 4.0.

My question is if exists one method for install a program like Office, Autocad, etc from the server to all workstations automatically.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jgomez
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
plebras earned 200 total points
ID: 1793427
Hi

The best program i know is WINSTALL 6.0 from Seagate Software (best for money and easy to use). it runs like this
1 - Select a original station. Call The program before install
2 - Install office as you want
3 - Call the program after install
4 - Save the image (include directories files, registry...) on a share drive on the server
5 - Modify the logon script of the user with the installation command eg :
 W:\WINSTALA W:\NAI\OFFICE.NAI /INSTALL /NOCANCEL /NOPAUSE
(others options avalable as "ask for user ok",  "delay" etc....")
The product tests if the package is already installed.
Price is reasonable and the product is easy to use and work for softs 16 or 32 bits. You will be able to install Stations on NT, W95, WFW311, or DOS.
I have used it in 3 installations (200Pc, 75 PC and 400 Pc).

demo avalaible at http://www.seagatesoftware.com/wininstall/demod/

bye
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1793428
I have to agree with the comment of plebras.  I have also used Wininstall for Software dilevery (it works great).  It is however not very cheap if you want to license it properly.

For office you can run silent install (see help files on CD-ROM) and maybe you can do something with sysdiff (which comes with your NT server disks = no extra costs).

Check out what is best for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgomez
ID: 1793429
I think it is not very cheap. So if you know about other product o something shareware, freeware, please say me.

I looked for sysdiff, but I need to install some different aplications, not only Office. Can I use sysdiff for these? And if it is posible, how can I use it? In the NT server CD there isn't any documentation.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1793430
Jgomez,
Sysdiff works (according to MS) for almost any application.  If this is true why then don't people use it more often.  I looked at it and didn't like it.
Wininstall (BTW you can download a trial version for free) costs a couple of hundred bucks, OK, but it is sure worth the money.  You can use this as a complete software distribution tool and I'm using it in a big environment (+1000 PC's).  It is really worth looking at, I can tell you (BTW, I have no intrest whatsoever in the sales of wininstall)
0