?
Solved

VB6 and Oracle Stored Procedures

Posted on 1998-10-08
10
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am using ADO to connect to oracle using the MSDAORA as the provider.

When calling packaged stored procedures from the VB client that return an array, oracle refuses to accept the parameters. However the procedures work when called at the host. I can't help thinking there is a problem with the MS provider. I have followed and attemted to implement all the MS examples, but they only relate to ODBC. MSDAORA uses SQL*NET.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Adamski100898
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmano
ID: 1496783
You can only define input parameters for Oracle stored procedures
that return a Recordset. You cannot define output parameters for these stored procedures. if you want sample code for this, i can give you. let me know if this helps,
vmano

0
 

Author Comment

by:Adamski100898
ID: 1496784
I do believe output parameters are obtainable. Calling the procedure in Oracle PL/SQL and also using ODBC in VB works. It just seems to be a problem using the MSDAORA provider.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmano
ID: 1496785
I think so.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Adamski100898
ID: 1496786
OK. So we have agreed it is the MSDAORA provider. Any furhter ideas any one?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:altena
ID: 1496787
From the way the discussion went, the hack (have to call it that) seems simple: use the standard ODBC OLE-DB Provider in stead of MSDAORA.

Personnally I am not a real big fan of stored procrdures that return an array too. You might want to reconsider the design on that point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adamski100898
ID: 1496788
It has been specified ODBC is not to be used.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:altena
ID: 1496789
I love specifications like that:

- You shall not use ODBC
- You shall return arrays from PL/SQL Stored procedures.

Can I ask a question (seriously)?
Are the designers/specifiers still on the team?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:majed100598
ID: 1496790
use the property .parameters("name") to invoke the desired
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adamski100898
ID: 1496791
Have decided to use Oracle Objects. It seems we can not get arrays returned with ADO.

Thanks for the effort.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
majed100598 earned 200 total points
ID: 1496792
I think its more powerfull to use the oracle data control
you can see the example to use procedures come with oracle cd
0