Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Interesting question on VC++ 5.0

Posted on 1998-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
We have a dialog, which has a list box.
We would want to provide Horizontal scroll bars to the list box. We have already tried checking the horizontal control option, but that didnt work out. It works well for Vertical scroll bar. Kindly get back asap
0
Comment
Question by:pbhugra
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1174658
The standard list box control can do horizontal or vertical scroll bars but not both.

Your options for a work round:
1. use List View control in details mode.    MFC has the handy CListCtrl class to process this.  These can handle both scroll bars
or
2. Add your own horizontal scroll bar external to the list, and scroll the content of the list box yourself (typically by using OwnerDraw and painting with an appropriate horizontal offset).  If you use message reflection you can handle the scroll bars in a class derived from CListBox and get a reusable list box with both horizontal and vertical scrollbars.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1174659
Note to experts, I think answers2000 meant to answer with that.  It seems to be a good answer.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 1174660
Hmmm, well I kind of considered answering, and your 2nd opinion suggests I should...so I will now

pbhugra - see my 5:50 comment,
0