Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing Tab has disappeared

Posted on 1998-10-08
13
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
The Sharing tab (under file properties) has disappeared.  Under Services on the Control Panel, "Server" is running (in the Automatic mode).  How can I recover the "Sharing" tab?
0
Comment
Question by:rboling
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rboling
ID: 1793431
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1793432
This is usally because you do not have Adminitrator privilegde, which is needed to share something..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:valka
ID: 1793433
Are you sure you have seen Sharing tab on FILE ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1793434
the sharing tab isn't present on files, only on directories or disk drives.

check again on what you're attempting to share
0
 

Author Comment

by:rboling
ID: 1793435
Thanks for pointing out that the question is poorly posed.  The Sharing Tab is unavailable at ANY time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1793436
And you are logged on as Administrator ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:rboling
ID: 1793437
Yes, I am logged on as Administrator.  I think that my Registry has suffered damage/unwanted modifications about one year ago.  At one point, the "Find File" dialog box was the only user option under "My Computer".
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1793438
Another thing you can try, is to use the old FileManager (run WinFile.exe) and try to share something from it. The sharing option is always available here but it will give you an error if if can't create the share. This error might be a good indication of your problem..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rboling
ID: 1793439
Thanks for the suggestion, BlackMan.  Yes, I can share subdirs using WinFile, so the OS resource is functional.  I suspect the entry in the Registry activating the Share Tab is faulty.  Also, the "share" option is missing from all pulldown menus.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mujeeb082598 earned 800 total points
ID: 1793440
Hi :)

Check that u have the following key in your Hkey Class Root

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\Sharing]
"(default)"="{f81e9010-6ea4-11ce-a7ff-00aa003ca9f6}"

if it is not their u can create the above key and the create the following key

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{f81e9010-6ea4-11ce-a7ff-00aa003ca9f6}\InProcServer32]
"(Default)"="ntshrui.dll"
"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"

Check and make sure the above dll is present in your system32 directory maybe by mistake u might have deleted it and that is why u are not getting any sharing tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rboling
ID: 1793441
Your suggestion did restore the "Sharing" property on the pull down menu associated with a drive or directory.  However, the Sharing Tab still does not appear on the properties for a drive or directory (that brings up the "Share as...", etc. box).  I think we are on the right track, but still need another "fix" to access the Sharing Tab.  Any more comments?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mujeeb082598
ID: 1793442
Hi :)

Ok check for the following keys

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shellex\PropertySheetHandlers\{1F2E5C40-9550-11CE-99D2-00AA006E086C}]
For the above key their is no value set.

Then check the following.

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{1F2E5C40-9550-11CE-99D2-00AA006E086C}\InProcServer32]
"(Default)"="rshx32.dll"
"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"

If they are not their then create them.

Also check for the following

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shellex\PropertySheetHandlers\Sharing]
"(default)"="{f81e9010-6ea4-11ce-a7ff-00aa003ca9f6}"
0
 

Author Comment

by:rboling
ID: 1793443
The last comment did it (had to create the "PropertySheetHandlers" key).  Thanks!

Bob
0