[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Buying a CDR burner for a SCSI system

Posted on 1998-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I would like to upgrade my current system in order to burn CDRs (write once CD-ROMs).  I currently have an all SCSI system, including u/w 9GB hard drive, 24x CD-ROM, and external ZIP, all on the same controller.  I have no EISA devices, but have an EISA controller on the motherboard.

I'm not sure how much of the following is true.  I understand that in order to duplicate some CDs that have intentional flaws for copy protection, you have to make a direct copy from a CD-ROM reader to a CDR writer.  If you copy from CD to hard disk, then burn your CDR from the hard disk image you loose those intentional flaws.

I also understand that it is not possible to directly burn from a SCSI CD-ROM drive to a SCSI CDR burner.  However, I have heard that it is not possible to copy directly from a SCSI CD-ROM drive to an EISA CDR burner.  That would mean I would have to buy a second EISA CD-ROM drive for reading and an EISA CDR drive for writing.  Is this true?

So, my question is:  What hardware (and software) do I have to purchase for my system in order to be able to make direct copies of CD-ROMs to a CDR burner?

The system:
Pentium II 266MHz
Adaptec AHA-2940UW PCI SCSI controller
9GB Barracuda Seagate ST19171W
NEC CD-ROM drive:464 (24x)
IoMega ZIP SCSI
Intel 82371AB PCI Bus Master IDE duel controller
0
Comment
Question by:lestat007
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hippy earned 150 total points
ID: 1126437
OK, first off, I'm pretty sure the what you are calling EISA is IDE, EISA went out with the dinosaurs. Now, as far as writer compatibility goes, the main problems are reading Auido tracks with an IDE drive, some IDE readers will do it no probs (not many) such as the Panasonic 24x IDE.

If you don't have any drives yet, i'd stick to the SCSI based units to avoid more problems.

I recomend:

Writer SCSI: Yamaha, Phillips, or Panasonic
Reader SCSI: Panasonic 8x (24x is Okay but some later units have trouble reading audio), Pioneer 32x

SCSI is more expensive than IDE, but there are far more CDR recording programs that support SCSI than there are for IDE. With time this will change as IDE becomes more popular. At the moment the only advantage of IDE is that it's cheaper than SCSI, but since you allready have a SCSI controller, it should cut the cost a little. Your system is great for CDR recording no matter wich way you decide to go.

My own system is a K62-300, 128MB, Symbios Logic 810 SCSI CONTROLLER, about 15GB of total hard disk, my CDR is a 2x PHILIPS CDD2000 (a bit hard to find new), and an 8x Panasonic CD-ROM DRIVE.

The system worked just as well with a K6-200 and 32MB ram.

Hope that sheds some light on things.

Hippy.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:potsy
ID: 1126438
I have a SCSI yamaha CD-R (2x-6x) and a cheap 6x IDE (EISA) cdrom and I have no trouble copying from the cdrom drive to the cdr drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1126439
What hardware (and software) do I have to purchase for my system in order to be able to make direct copies of CD-ROMs to a
CDR burner?

to answer your question :

any new cdr drive that you buy on the market, IDE or SCSI will suit your purposes. the reason behind choosing IDE or SCSI depends mainly on price (used to be), but in this case you already have SCSI like hippy said, so no problems. if i were you, i'd just stick to SCSI since everything already is.

make sure that the drive you buy has 2mb of buffer ram, this will reduce writing errors. with regards to software, it should come included with any cdr that you buy. if not, adaptec provides some good software and this can be found at www.adaptec.com. this will allow you to copy cd's

1. from cd to cd-r straight
2. from cd to harddisk, then from harddisk to cd-r
3. cd to cd-r sector copy should bypass copy protection because it is copying sector by sector. however be aware that you can get  a 670 meg data disk, and most cd-r blanks only support 654 meg. therefore you will have to search around for a 680 cd-r blank before you can copy that.

bush
0
 

Author Comment

by:lestat007
ID: 1126440
Is there any truth to what I've heard that copying SCSI CD-ROM to SCSI CDR on the same controller doesn't work for all operations?  (music CDs, copy protected CD-ROM, etc.)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hippy
ID: 1126441
lestat007,

SCSI -> SCSI on the same card used to be a problem when CDR's just came out, this was because all the hardware (CPU, HDD, CD-ROM etc.) was alot slower than it is today, nowdoys one card is just fine, I have very little trouble with my 8x Panasonic reader and 2x Philips Recorder on a symbios logic PCI card. Friends have the same but with 4x Recorder, also no problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lestat007
ID: 1126442
Hippy and all the other experts,
Thank you for this valuable information.  Looks like I'm going CDR shopping this weekend.  I'll let you know how it turns out.

Chow,

-- Craig
0