Solved

printing -- new page within html

Posted on 1998-10-08
5
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
When printing a web page, what tag(s) can be embedded within the document to force the printer to eject to a new page and continue printing?
0
Comment
Question by:xinger
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 200 total points
ID: 1838502
*smiling* All browsers i have used (Netscape, Mosaic, IEX, Cello, Opera) only print what is visible on screen, tags do not show and are not parsed by the printer, only the results of the tags, and their effect on the display within the browser are sent to the printer, so, barring addition of such a feature to a particular browser (I might be behind here on latest ones though) it cannot be done. However, microsoft are integrating web functions into their latest software that will embed document formatting tags in the document, so the document does not lose it's formatting for the program that published it (ie word excel etc) so in the future browsers might parse page breaks embedded by applications, but as far as I know, not at the moment.

I hope someone else can give you some better news, but I beleive I am right for the next 6 months at least *grin*

RoadWarrior
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1838503
Sorry, I back up RoadWarrior.  This question has been asked before, and the answer is always that it cannot be controlled directly.  There may be some tricks to encouraging it to break at certain points, but it would depend on the browser, OS, and printer, making it rather unreliable.  Like RoadWarrior said, maybe in 6 months (although I think even longer).

Sorry,
Josh
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xinger
ID: 1838504
I proxy-posted this question for a colleague.  He claims to have found a way to accomplish what he wants, but I think he said his method is restricted to IE4.  I asked for an example, but he said he can't provide it until Monday.  I'll post again then.

BTW, are you smiling because this is an easy 200 points, RoadWarrior?  :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1838505
*smiling*
No, not because it is that easy, just that technology has a habit of catching up on us all, so what is right now isn't right in a short while *smile*
*grin* I worry about things like this don't want to be caught out like the 19th Century scientist who said something like "travel at more than 30mph in a railway carriage will be lethal because all the air will get pushed out" *grin*
anyway, yes i wouls suspect if the is a rare and secretive feature, it would show up in IE, because Microsoft can co-ordinate their browser and other products that much better
*smile* so hope something comes of that for you, nothing worse than needing a feature that isn't there.

Road Warrior.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 1838506
If you look in USENET you will see that this is probably the most asked question and always get a NO response.  There are supposedly some CSS extensions which allow this but we have bot found them to work.  You can however, achieve what you want by some careful use of tables and ling thin transparent images.  You need to use different methods for MSIE and NN but with care and testing you can achieve what you want.  One browser 'tries' to keep the image on one page and a the other 'tries' to keep the table on one page.  I do not remember which is which and when we create our pages we just use both techniques and then test with both browsers,
0