Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I prevent reload of all frames in my frameset ?

Posted on 1998-10-08
23
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,
My application resides in a frameset(3 frames).
Can I in any way make the event from the refresh/reload button in the browser target only one of my frames with the reload ?
Any way to do this ?

I can't have all 3 pages reloaded at the same time !

Please answer fast !

//Jedi
0
Comment
Question by:Jedi
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +7
23 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcashon
ID: 1817289
Jedi, Sorry the answer is not what you want. At this point in time the the browsers do not allow for trapping of the reload button through html. Hopfully later on they will add the capability through javascript to handle the reload and back and forward button events.

Randall
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jedi
ID: 1817290
Oh no...but I belive you're right.
I Reject the answer so that the question will stay on for another day or two, just in case...
If you're right which I do not hope I'll give you the points in a day or two.
OK ?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcashon
ID: 1817291
Jedi, Sounds good to me. I hope someone will prove me wrong so I can gain the knowledge on trapping those buttons.

Randall

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slinky
ID: 1817292
The only way I can think of is to use Javascript.
If you can trap the event (onLoad?) that happens when the buttons are pressed then you can decide which Frames to refresh. haven't tried this though so I'd need to do some investigation. I have used Javascript to refresh two frames in a 3 frame set when a single link is clicked, so provided you can get the event...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jedi
ID: 1817293
->slinky

tell me more about this...
Can I trap the event ?
I belive I can ,but can I trap the event and then throw it away so that it never performs the reload ?
//Jedi
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:seguret
ID: 1817294
If your pages are sent in response to a POST, the browser will (depends)
 - prohibit reload
or
- show an alert "repost form data". In this case, it may eventually use its cache.

You may obtain a better answer by providing your exact problem : do you intend to avoid requests ? Why prohibit reloading ? The POST is here to say to browsers they cannot resend requests.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcrummy
ID: 1817295
Can you not just right-click in the frame you would like to refresh and click refresh from the popup menu?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ghostar
ID: 1817296
no offense but your pretty stupid!!!!  YOU DONT MAKE QUESTIONS 700 POINTSSSSSS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jedi
ID: 1817297
->jcrummy
This was not an answer to my question !

//jedi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jedi
ID: 1817298
-> ghostar
Why Not ?

No offense but if you can't help me I suggest you stay off this question.




0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1817299
look at url   http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/7116/

it's the JAVASCRIPT PLANET website.. they've got a couple of examples there that I've used to load two or more frames from one link within a third frame..  it works quite well.. but it's not as simple as clicking the refresh button in your browser..


the specific example I've used is at url

  http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/7116/jv_2i1.html


with a little inginuity, you can probably adapt the script to do what you want..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jedi
ID: 1817300
->tfabian

I don't have a problem loading several frames from a link, or loading frames from another frame !

My problem is that I want to control the sequence in which the frames are loaded when the user hits the reoad/refresh button !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1817301
that's a different question than the one you asked originally, or at so it seems..


I assume you don't want to eat up bandwidth with repeat transfers of data and mutliple openings of TCP/IP connections..

I recently read a paper that discusses these types of issues.. the point of the paper was that in HTTP/1.0 and HTTP/1.1 specifications, there are a variety of different perceptions about web page retrievals..

the main theme suggestted was that there should be a client-side heuristic to improve this perceived transfer.. the papers' authors proposed an extension to the HTTP/1.1 protocol.. in absense of that change, they propose expanding the use of IP multicast ...

moral of the story, if I understand the paper correctly, is that we need to wait for the next generation of browsers to handle this type of thing, or resort to server side IP multicasting...


good luck


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:englishman
ID: 1817302
Netscape:
click inside the frame you which to refresh, then go view>reload frame.
Explorer:
right-click the frame you whish to refresh, then choose refresh.

I hope this is what you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jedi
ID: 1817303
No, not at all, please read my comments to the question...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1817304
could you explain if you want to control the reloading or not reload at all?
if you want to control it, how?
I can get it to work i guess only don't wanna spend time if i don't know EXCACTLY what you want
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jedi
ID: 1817305
I have two Options :

#One:
The best one !
I want to prevent two of my farmes from being reloaded when the User hits the refresh/reload button. My Web server cant be hit with these three reqwuests at the same time !

#Two:
If I cant prevent reload ov the two frames I want to:
control the sequence in which the reload requests are sent to my server. One at the time awaiting eachother...

You see My Web server environment only allow a session (cookie) to have one request at the time.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1817306
working on it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1817307
First tried this....

function WaitForLoad(time) {
 setTimeout('LoadIt()',time);
 return;
}

function LoadIt() {
return;
}
<BODY onload="WaitForLoad(5000);">

Should have been nice but no way..
Then force it to wait i hear you say, like:

function WaitForLoad(t) {
x=1;
while(t-->0)
   x=Math.acos(x);

return;
}
<BODY onUnload=WaitForLoad(5000); > 

Note the load and unload use, either way , no go

Sorry Jedi
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1817308
btw in the second scenario it does wait, only to load all frames together :(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jedi
ID: 1817309
I guess you did not answer my question ?

I also tried to experiment with some delays, but even if I could delay the request to my server a while, the request comes down with a cookie that is old(from the time when you hit the refresh) , It does not make a sequence as I need awaiting the other requests !

Any thaughts on the preventing the entire reload for a frame ?


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jedi
ID: 1817310
Thank you all for trying !

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ivancho earned 1400 total points
ID: 1817311
Nope, there is no way.
The security scheme used by browsers to protect the user privacy does not allow you to control the user activated refresh event.
However you could use a button in another frame if you want to refresh yourself only one frame content.
0