Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE4 Browser window transparency

Posted on 1998-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How do I make IE 4 browser windows transparent? I want to open a window with no borders and a transparent background.
0
Comment
Question by:6doug
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1817312
Do you have a reference to a site that is doing what you are asking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:6doug
ID: 1817313
No, this is something I came up with and was curious to see if it was possible
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1817314
It's not possible as far as I know. You can't set the background color for your page to be transparent.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:6doug
ID: 1817315
Hmm. Maybe I need to clarify. Is there any way to make the browser window titlebar and window borders disappear, and the window background transparent?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:palantyri
ID: 1817316
are we talking about html coding?  if so you'll need to use a javascript to control the size of the window that pops up & then you can get the borders to disappear, but the title bar might be a problem...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisbolt earned 600 total points
ID: 1817317
In Netscape, you can hide the statusbar, menubar, and toolbars disappear with these few JavaScript commands:

self.menubar.visible=false;
self.toolbar.visible=false;
self.locationbar.visible=false;
self.personalbar.visible=false;
self.scrollbars.visible=false;
self.statusbar.visible=false;

However, I think you may need certain privileges to do that... In IE, you can put the browser window in fullscreen or 'kiosk' mode with the command that you can find at http://www.microsoft.com/workshop/browser/webbrowser/reference/properties/FullScreen.htm and I think that makes the titlebar and borders disappear. There is no way to make the window background of the browser window transparent so you can see the desktop or any other windows behind it.
0