[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OpenDialog

Posted on 1998-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is it possible only to select a catalog with the OpenDialog component in Delphi 4 ?, what do I do else ?

I would like the same style like Microsoft Word 97, as in the change directory for placing documents.

Thanks, Claus
0
Comment
Question by:d7cs
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:d7cs
ID: 1342283
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1342284
What do you mean by a catalog??? You mean directory(Folder)???

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rene100
ID: 1342285
hi

I'm sure it's possible to do that, but there's also another solution: the 'SHBrowseForFolder' function, declared in the ShellAPI-unit.
if you have problems in using this function, tell me

regards
rene
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
duke_n earned 100 total points
ID: 1342286
//WHAT FOR?
there are plenty of components for directory selection.
e.g. AHMFolderBrowser from AHM Triton Tools
www.ahm.co.za
0